CIW Web Design Specialist (1D0-520) Certification Sample Questions

Web Design Specialist Dumps, 1D0-520 Dumps, 1D0-520 PDF, Web Design Specialist VCE, CIW 1D0-520 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CIW Web Design Specialist exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 1D0-520 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CIW Web Design Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CIW Web Design Specialist certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CIW 1D0-520 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CIW Web Design Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CIW 1D0-520 Sample Questions:

01. In order to create two simultaneous moving objects, you would need at least:
a) one layer, one timeline and four keyframes.
b) one layer, two timelines and two keyframes.
c) two layers, one timeline and two keyframes.
d) two layers, one timeline and four keyframes.
 
02. Which Web development team member is responsible for developing a site's navigation?
a) Web programmer
b) Graphics designer
c) Information architect
d) Information Technology (IT) professional
 
03. Bi-directional text is a function of CSS2. What is the importance of this function?
a) CSS2 determines the display of paged media.
b) The need for the browser proprietary <layer> tag is eliminated.
c) A Z-axis allows elements to be stacked on a page and displayed in either direction.
d) Some languages, such as Arabic, can cause documents to render with mixed directionality.
 
04. What is the name for colors that create black when mixed together?
a) Radial
b) Additive
c) Subtractive
d) Transitional
 
05. Certain Web sites are known to be successful. What do these successful Web sites have in common?
a) They all sell books and clothing.
b) They have created a unique metaphor.
c) They focus on fulfilling unmet needs of Web site consumers.
d) They have published a well-documented mind map of their Web site.
 
06. According to the W3C XML Recommendation, XML documents that are not wellformed:
a) will not load in the browser.
b) will load in the browser and then generate an error.
c) will generate an error and then load in the browser.
d) will load in the browser until reaching the violation, and then stop.
 
07. Processes that take client input, perform functions on the Web server and then return content to the Web browser are known as:
a) scripting languages.
b) server-side technologies.
c) client-side technologies.
d) hyperthreading technologies.
 
08. Which attribute should be used to assign inline styles to HTML?
a) id
b) style
c) value
d) class
 
09. How many fonts are commonly used in Web page design?
a) Two
b) Four
c) Six
d) Eight
 
10. The JavaScript open() method that is used to create a pop-up/pop-under window belongs to what DOM object?
a) Body
b) Client
c) Window
d) Document

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in CIW Web Design Specialist (1D0-520) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (21 votes)