CIW Network Technology Associate (1D0-61C) Certification Sample Questions

Network Technology Associate Dumps, 1D0-61C Dumps, 1D0-61C PDF, Network Technology Associate VCE, CIW 1D0-61C VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CIW Network Technology Associate exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 1D0-61C certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CIW Network Technology Associate Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CIW Network Technology Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CIW 1D0-61C exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CIW Network Technology Associate Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CIW 1D0-61C Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following devices is necessary to create a WAN?
a) A router
b) A bridge
c) A Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit (CSU/DSU)
d) A hub
 
02. The Windows Device Manager is a tool that enables you to perform a variety of tasks, including:
a) Map to a printer.
b) Ping an IPaddress.
c) Defragment a hard drive.
d) Change a resource assignment.
 
03. Why would you connect a wireless network to a standard wired LAN?
a) To take advantage of the ad-hoc and infrastructure networking modes
b) To access services such as the Internet, company intranet and company e-mail
c) To take advantage of WPA2 encryption and MAC address filtering
d) To gain access to the Service Set Identifier (SSID) and Basic SSID (BSSID) functions
 
04. What is the distinguishing difference between a LAN and WAN?
a) A LAN is a group of networked computers within a confined geographic area.
b) A WAN is a group of networked computers within a confined geographic area.
c) A LAN typically provides slower network connection speeds than a WAN.
d) A WAN is commonly used for intra-office communication.
 
05. Which of the following is a drawback to using Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)?
a) Wireless network overhead is excessive.
b) Symmetric-key encryption is susceptible to cracking.
c) The number of devices that can communicate using WEP is limited.
d) Encryption and decryption speeds are slower compared to other protocols.
 
06. When comparing IPv4 to IPv6, which of the following is an advantage of the IPv6 network addressing scheme?
a) Larger address space
b) Shorter address space
c) High dependence on network routers
d) Fast and unencrypted network transmissions
 
07. To restore a backup file on a Windows-based computer, you:
a) Use the Disk Management utility in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
b) Use the Backup and Restore utility in the Control Panel.
c) Use Device Manager in the Control Panel.
d) Extract the backed-up file.
 
08. You want to restrict host access to a wireless access point. What is the best way to do this?
a) Enable MAC address filtering at each host.
b) Log in to the access point and configure features, such as changing the SSID.
c) Change the Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum (DSSS) signal at both the access point and each hosts NIC.
d) Install software on the host you want to limit, then use a Web browser to log in to the host and configure it with the necessary settings to use the access point.
 
09. ABC Company develops its own database applications. ABC is considering migrating to cloud services to accommodate the company’s growth. What strategy should ABC use to ensure continuous data protection if it begins using cloud services?
a) Cloud-only solution
b) Regional systems solution
c) Location systems solution
d) Multiple cloud-service providers
 
10. Which of the following is generally a component of a BYOD policy?
a) Scope of control
b) Insurance on devices
c) Maintenance provision
d) Device replacement or upgrade

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in CIW Network Technology Associate (1D0-61C) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (21 votes)