CIW E-Commerce Specialist (1D0-525) Certification Sample Questions

E-Commerce Specialist Dumps, 1D0-525 Dumps, 1D0-525 PDF, E-Commerce Specialist VCE, CIW 1D0-525 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CIW E-Commerce Specialist exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 1D0-525 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CIW E-Commerce Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CIW E-Commerce Specialist certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CIW 1D0-525 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CIW E-Commerce Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CIW 1D0-525 Sample Questions:

01. Which type of encryption is typically slower to use but does not require a secure channel to function?
a) One-time pad (OTP)
b) Symmetric-key encryption
c) Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)
d) Asymmetric-key encryption
 
02. In credit card transactions, which of the following occurs during the settlement phase?
a) Credit card information is passed to a payment gateway.
b) The processor verifies the credit card through the issuing bank.
c) The acquiring bank transfers money to the merchant’s account.
d) The customer enters credit card information on a Web site and confirms the order.
 
03. Which of the following are common elements of an e-commerce transaction system?
a) Order tracking and customer referrer programs
b) Credit card payments and online payment services
c) Automatic restocking of goods and currency conversion
d) Employee incentive plans and credit-card payment services
 
04. You have just started a new business. In order to accept credit card payments on your Web site, what should you do first?
a) Enable SSL/TLS on the Web server.
b) Set up a certificate server to authenticate customers.
c) Set up an Internet merchant account to process transactions.
d) Configure your payment gateway to work with your e-commerce server.
 
05. To perform at the maximum level of security, digital certificates must be:
a) guaranteed by VeriSign.
b) issued by a trusted third party.
c) verified digitally by a notary public.
d) issued 30 days before the site goes live.
 
06. What is the term for using a single secret key to both encrypt and decrypt your data?
a) Hash encryption
b) Binary-key encryption
c) Symmetric-key encryption
d) Asymmetric-key encryption
 
07. Placing an institutional banner ad on a site that targets a specific market can result in:
a) a higher clickthrough rate.
b) increased banner exchange.
c) higher search-engine ranking.
d) better banner ad positioning on the site.
 
08. A payment gateway routes payment information between the:
a) shopping cart and the processor.
b) customer account and the issuing bank.
c) merchant account and the acquiring bank.
d) merchant account and the customer account.
 
09. What are the basic steps for retrieving data for display?
a) Predefine SQL strings, authenticate, format for display.
b) Define the server name, name the database, authenticate the credentials.
c) Authenticate to a database server, format for display, retrieve the data results.
d) Connect to a database server, pass the SQL command, retrieve the results.
 
10. Which of the following is a common design principle for a frequently asked questions (FAQ) page on an e-commerce site?
a) Use frames so that the page can be viewed easily.
b) Keep the page design simple so that it is easy to update quickly.
c) Use dynamically generated HTML so that the page is easy to update quickly.
d) Design the page so that it provides all the information about the company’s products.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in CIW E-Commerce Specialist (1D0-525) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (22 votes)