E20-690 VNX Specialist Certification Sample Questions

VNX Specialist Dumps, E20-690 Dumps, E20-690 PDF, VNX Specialist VCE, DELL EMC E20-690 VCE, DELL EMC EMCPE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the DELL EMC Platform Engineer VNX Specialist exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-690 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample DELL EMC VNX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual DELL EMC Platform Engineer VNX Specialist (EMCPE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real DELL EMC E20-690 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium DELL EMC VNX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

DELL EMC E20-690 Sample Questions:

01. A VNX uses 10K RPM SAS 600 GB as vault drives. What is the size of the end-user usable space per drive?
a) 300 GB
b) 600 GB
c) 900 GB
d) 1 TB
 
02. Where can customers obtain all documents related to the installation and maintenance of their VNX?
a) https://support.emc.com/VNX
b) https://mydocs.emc.com/VNX
c) http://powerlink.com/VNX
d) https://one.emc.com/VNX
 
03. What does the /nas/log/sys_log log file provide?
a) Command history of successful nas_ and server_ commands
b) Solutions Enabler log on the Control Station
c) System wide messages of all types, from debug and info, up to critical and alert severity messages
d) Error information of failed commands and assists with further diagnosis
 
04. You have just replaced a defective component in a Data Mover. Which command can be run to verify the system returns no errors?
a) # dmesg
b) # /nas/bin/nas_checkup
c) # /nas/bin/nas_server -info -all
d) # watch /nasmcd/getreason
 
05. Which VNX hardware component is identified by the term El Nino?
a) 8 GB Fibre Channel SLIC
b) 10 GbE v3 SLIC
c) 10 GbE BaseT SLIC
d) 10 GbE FCoE SLIC
 
06. What does it mean if the output of a naviseccli getdisk command shows a disk is in an "Enabled" state?
a) Disk is transitioning from low power to full power
b) Disk is being bound to a LUN
c) Disk is ready to be bound into a LUN
d) Disk is part of a bound LUN
 
07. You want to verify that a storage array is configured as Unified, File, or Block. Where can the storage type be determined?
a) Dashboard window in Unisphere
b) Certificate screen in Unisphere
c) Login screen of Unisphere
d) Title bar of the browser after logging into Unisphere
 
08. What does the /nas/log/osmlog log file provide?
a) Command history of successful nas_ and server_ commands
b) Error information of failed commands and assists with further diagnosis
c) Events related to the Control Station operating system operation
d) System wide messages of all types, from debug and info, up to critical and alert severity messages
 
09. An EMC customer wants you to upgrade their existing VNX5400 Block system to a Unified storage system. Where can the correct procedure from SolVe be downloaded?
a) VNX5400 Miscellaneous Procedures
b) VNX5400 Activity Type > Block to Unified Upgrades
c) VNX5400 Activity Type > Software Upgrades
d) VNX5400 Activity Type > Hardware Additions and Upgrades
 
10. Which VNX Unified Storage System file components are required for file system management, file access, and file system high availability?
a) Storage Processors A and B, first DAE, and Data Mover 2
b) Control Station 0, Data Mover 2, and a mirrored vault
c) Control Stations 0 and 1, and Data Movers 2 and 3
d) Storage Processor A, Disk Processor Enclosure, and Data Mover 3

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in DELL EMC Platform Engineer VNX Specialist (EMCPE) (E20-690) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)