Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist (E20-597) Certification Sample Questions

NetWorker Specialist Dumps, E20-597 Dumps, E20-597 PDF, NetWorker Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-597 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDF, Dell EMC DCS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-597 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - NetWorker (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-597 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC NetWorker Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-597 Sample Questions:

01. What is a characteristic of a Dell EMC NetWorker data protection policy?
a) Group of workflows
b) Data source to protect
c) Data protection operation
d) Actions that can be performed
 
02. A Dell EMC NetWorker administrator wants to automate backup and recovery of VMware virtual machines during provisioning. Which product should be used?
a) VMware Backup Appliance
b) VMware vRealize Automation
c) vRealize Data Protection Extension for NetWorker
d) NetWorker VMware vProxy
 
03. In a Dell EMC NetWorker environment, what must be installed on a new storage node to offload storage node activities from the CloudBoost appliance?
a) NetWorker storage node, client, and extended client software on a Windows host
b) Only the NetWorker storage node and client on a Linux host
c) Only the NetWorker storage node and client on a Windows host
d) NetWorker storage node, client, and extended client software on a Linux host
 
04. When a user logs into the Dell EMC NetWorker Management Console (NMC) server, what provides token-based verification of NMC and CLI users?
a) AuthC
b) nsrla
c) nsradmin
d) External authentication
 
05.What is a characteristic of a Dell EMC NetWorker storage node?
a) Provides source data for backups
b) Reads and writes data to backup devices
c) Provides centralized management of NetWorker datazones
d) Maintains tracking and configuration information
 
06. Which type(s) of Dell EMC NetWorker devices need to be created to implement NetWorker integration with Data Domain Cloud Tier?
a) Data Domain, Cloud Tier, and CloudBoost devices
b) Data Domain device only
c) Cloud Tier and CloudBoost devices only
d) Data Domain and Cloud Tier devices only
 
07. An administrator has created a workflow with a protection group consisting of a single Linux client. The client is enabled for block based backups. The workflow has actions to perform a backup to an AFTD device and then a clone to tape.
What is the result when the workflow runs?
a) Workflow should fail since cloning block based backups to tape is not supported
b) Workflow should fail since block based backups must target Data Domain devices
c) Workflow should complete successfully
d) Workflow should fail since block based backups do not support Linux clients
 
08. In a Dell EMC NetWorker datazone, what is contained in a single Client File Index record?
a) Backup volume information
b) Path name of a file
c) Hash of backup contents
d) Backup media location
 
09. What is a characteristic of synthetic full backups in Dell EMC NetWorker?
a) Backup steps are reduced and recovery time is increased
b) Resulting save set is dependent on previous backups
c) Backup processing occurs on the storage node
d) A new full backup is created using previous incremental backups only
 
10. How can an EMC NetWorker administrator achieve a recovery of an EMC NetWorker resource database?
a) Recover the bootstrap save set with mmrecov
b) Rebuild the database with nsrck command
c) Recover the SYSTEM save set
d) Perform a browsable recovery of the /nsr/index directory

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - NetWorker (DECS-SA) (E20-597) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (30 votes)