Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist (DES-1D11) Certification Sample Questions

Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Dumps, DES-1D11 Dumps, DES-1D11 PDF, Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist VCE, Dell EMC DES-1D11 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist for Technology Architect exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1D11 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Midrange Storage (DECS-TA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1D11 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1D11 Sample Questions:

01. Which logical drives are reserved for the Dell EMC Unity operating system?
a) Drives 0 – 3 on 12-drive and 25-drive DPE models
b) Drives 0 – 3 on only a 12-drive DPE model & Drives 1 – 4 on only a 25-drive DPE model
c) Drives 0 – 3 on only a 25-drive DPE model & Drives 1 – 4 on only a 12-drive DPE model
d) Drives 1 – 4 on 12-drive and 25-drive DPE models
 
02. Which front-end options are available for each Dell EMC SC4020 controller?
a) 2 FC 16 Gb, 2 FC 8 Gb4 iSCSI 10 Gb, 4 SAS 12 Gb
b) 2 FC 16 Gb, 4 FC 8 Gb4 iSCSI 10 Gb, 4 SAS 12 Gb
c) 4 FC 16 Gb, 2 FC 8 Gb4 iSCSI 10 Gb, 4 SAS 12 Gb
d) 4 FC 16 Gb, 4 FC 8 Gb4 iSCSI 10 Gb, 4 SAS 12 Gb
 
03. How many Dell EMC SC9000 slots, per controller, are available for PCle cards?
a) 3 full height and 3 half-height card slots
b) 3 full height and 4 half-height card slots
c) 3 full height (one reserved for write cache) and 3 half-height card slots
d) 4 full height (one reserved for write cache) and 3 half-height card slots
 
04. Why is the drive size a threshold in Dell EMC SC Series for Dual Redundancy?
a) RAID protection level during a disk allocation failure
b) RAID stripe reconstruction time during a disk failure
c) Data Progression run times are longer with larger drives
d) Cost per GB on larger drives is less
 
05. Which Dell EMC Unity component holds the contents of write cache upon the loss of AC power?
a) M.2 SSD drive
b) SP memory
c) Vault disk 0
d) Vault disks 0_3
 
06. A customer has a Dell EMC SC9000 that supports transparent, non-disruptive volumemovement among arrays. This allows the combined capacity and cache of the entire federated cluster to be seamlessly utilized for maximum performance and scalability in expanding data centers. By leveraging the eight SC9000 arrays, what will be the total maximum raw capacity?
a) 5.3 PB
b) 8 PB
c) 16 PB
d) 24 PB
 
07. When designing a Dell EMC Unity 550F, what is the maximum number of enclosures and drive slots per bus?
a) 10 enclosures and 250 drive slots
b) 10 enclosures and 500 drive slots
c) 15 enclosures and 275 drive slots
d) 15 enclosures and 1000 drive slots
 
08. Which Dell EMC Unity technology is the Local LUN Move feature architecture built upon?
a) Inband Migration Tool
b) Copy on First Write
c) SanCopy Push
d) Transparent Data Transfer
 
09. What are the characteristics of RAID Extents on a Dell EMC Unity system?
a) RAID extents contain at least two drive extents from the same drive.RAID extents always include drive extents from two different Drive Partnership Groups.
b) Number of drive extents within a RAID extent is determined by the drive capacity.RAID extents will not include drive extents from two different Drive Partnership Groups.
c) No RAID extents contain two drive extents from the same drive.RAID extents will not include drive extents from two different Drive Partnership Groups.
d) No extents contain two drive extents from the same drive.RAID extents are always 256 MB in size.
 
10. What is recommended to maximize system performance on Dell EMC Unity systems?
a) Avoid distributing host connections across front-end ports
b) Use LACP for iSCSI connectivity
c) Build storage pools with many drives
d) Build storage pools with fewer drives

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Midrange Storage (DECS-TA) (DES-1D11) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (42 votes)