IBM DB2 DBA for LUW (C2090-600) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 DBA for LUW Dumps, C2090-600 Dumps, C2090-600 PDF, DB2 DBA for LUW VCE, IBM C2090-600 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 11.1 DBA for LUW exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-600 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 DBA for LUW Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11.1 for Linux UNIX and Windows certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-600 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 DBA for LUW Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-600 Sample Questions:

01. Which data types are only valid when DB2_COMPATIBILITY_VECTOR=ORA?
(Choose two.)
a) XML
b) REAL
c) NUMBER
d) VRCHAR2
e) VARBINARY
 
02. What does dsmtop use to gather metrics?
a) db2pd
b) db2dart
c) the system catalog
d) monitoring table functions
 
03. How would you enable self-tuning of memory areas that are controlled by memory configuration parameters?
a) Set the DB2_WORKLOAD aggregate registry variable to ANALYTICS for self-tuning of the sort parameter on workloads that access column-organized tables.
b) Set the SELF TUNING_MEM database configuration parameter to ON using the UPDATE DATABASECONFIGURATION command or the db2CfgSet API.
c) Set the sort heap or the sheapthres_shr configuration parameters to AUTOMATIC using the UPDATE DATABASE CONFIGURATION command or the db2CfgSet API with sheapthres set to at least 4K.
d) Use AUTOMATIC keyword for the buffer pool size on the CREATE BUFFERPOOL statement or the ALTER BUFFERPOOL statement after making sure that at least one entry is present in SYSCAT.BUFFERPOOLDBPARTITIONS.
 
04. You receive a large data file that contains large object data values that need to be copied into a table in the shortest amount of time possible. Which utility should be used?
a) LOAD
b) INGEST
c) IMPORT
d) TRANSPORT
 
05. Which two of the following functions of DB2 Workload Manager are restricted by license?
(Choose two.)
a) Creating, using, or altering thresholds
b) Granting, altering, or revoking workload privileges
c) Using or altering the default service classes and workloads
d) Creating service classes, service subclasses, and workloads
e) Creating, activating, stopping or dropping workload management event monitors
 
06. Automatic space reclamation for column-organized tables can be accomplished in which of the following scenarios?
a) When the registry variableDB2_AUTORECLAIMSPACE=YES
b) After termination all the back-end processes using TERMINATE command
c) After setting the database configuration parameter AUTO_DEL_REC_OBJ to ON
d) When the registry variable DB2_WORKLOAD=ANALYTICS prior to database creation
 
07. Where does the DB2 Problem Determination tool (db2pd) get information from?
a) DB2memory sets
b) the db2diag.log file
c) Monitoring table functions
d) A set of pre-defined event monitors
 
08. For any given column-organized user table, the associated synopsis table may contain information for which of the following data types?
(Choose two.)
a) XML
b) BLOB
c) CLOB
d) VARCHAR
e) DATETIME
 
09. What levels of authority are needed to create a storage group?
(Choose two.)
a) DBADM
b) SYSADM
c) SQLADM
d) SYSCTRL
e) SYSMAINT
 
10. Which operation can be performed with trusted context privileges that are acquired through a role?
a) DML operations
b) DDL operations
c) Server maintenance operations
d) Security administration operations

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c, d
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b, d
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d, e
Question: 09
Answer: b, d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11.1 for Linux UNIX and Windows (C2090-600) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (21 votes)