SK0-004 CompTIA Server+ Certification Sample Questions

Server+ Dumps, SK0-004 Dumps, SK0-004 PDF, Server+ VCE, CompTIA SK0-004 VCE, CompTIA Server Plus PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Server+ exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SK0-004 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Server+ certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA SK0-004 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA SK0-004 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following expansion card ports is the fastest?
a) ISA
b) PCI
c) PCIx
d) PCIe
 
02. As a best practice, in which of the following locations should antivirus software be installed?
a) Only on the administrator’s workstation
b) Only on the domain controller
c) Only on the general manager’s workstation
d) On all servers
e) On all workstations
 
03. Which of the following BEST describes an HCL?
a) A list of permissions for network access and routing
b) A list of approved hardware
c) A list of permissions for file sharing
d) A method of attaching a server to a SAN
 
04. Which of the following expansion cards should be installed to give a server FireWire connectivity?
a) IEEE 802.11
b) NIC
c) HBA
d) IEEE 1394
 
05. An administrator recently performed a NIC driver upgrade on several servers and now is seeing lost packets and some disconnected switches. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to resolve this issue?
a) Restart the server and see if the issue still remains. If the issue still exists open a case with the OEM of the NIC.
b) Call the OEM of the NIC and open a case with them to investigate the issue. Roll back the NIC driver to the previous working revision.
c) Call the OEM of the NIC and open a case with them to investigate the issue.
d) Go to the OEM’s website and download another NIC driver to test.
 
06. Which of the following file systems is native to an ESX server?
a) NTFS
b) EXT3
c) FAT32
d) VMFS
 
07. Which of the following should an administrator utilize when installing a new server to ensure that best practices are followed?
a) Service Level Agreement (SLA)
b) Warranty regulations
c) Vendor support documentation
d) Equipment disposal policies
 
08. Which of the following is a benefit of hot-swappable parts?
a) Ability to utilize logical unit numbers (LUNs)
b) Ability to implement USB devices
c) Ability to utilize flash memory
d) Ability to replace hardware without interrupting the server’s power
 
09. Which of the following involves the copying off and removal of data from file servers?
a) Backing up
b) Archiving
c) Recovery
d) Replicating
 
10. Which of the following ways can a technician use to see if a server is under warranty?
a) Escalate the problem to upper management.
b) Assume the part is no longer under warranty, and order a replacement part.
c) Perform a root cause analysis.
d) Contact the OEM to verify the warranty status, and then document the findings.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: d, e
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in CompTIA Server+ (SK0-004) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (44 votes)