CompTIA Server+ (SK0-005) Certification Sample Questions

Server+ Dumps, SK0-005 Dumps, SK0-005 PDF, Server+ VCE, CompTIA SK0-005 VCE, CompTIA Server Plus PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Server+ exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SK0-005 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Server+ certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA SK0-005 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA Server+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA SK0-005 Sample Questions:

01. A data center uses disk images to deploy new physical servers quickly. Rather than have technicians apply the operating system images locally from disk media, network imaging is desired. Which technology must be configured?
a) Wake-on-LAN
b) NIC teaming
c) Full duplex
d) PXE
 
02. Your network consists of multiple web applications. To connect to each application, a user e-mail address and date of birth are required. What should you do?
a) Direct users to enter their e-mail address and date of birth when connecting to each web app.
b) Configure device claims with identify federation, and configure the web apps to trust the devices.
c) Configure user claims with identify federation, and configure the web apps to trust the identity provider.
d) Issue PKI certificates to users, and configure the web apps to trust user PKI certificates.
 
03. Data center equipment racks are normally how wide?
a) 16 inches
b) 19 inches
c) 24 inches
d) 32 inches
 
04. Users in an office lost access to a file server following a short power outage. The server administrator noticed the server was powered off. Which of the following should the administrator do to prevent this situation in the future?
a) Connect the server to a KVM
b) Use cable management
c) Connect the server to a UPS
d) Connect the server to a redundant network
 
05. How is data transmitted throughout a computer system?
a) PCI
b) Bus
c) PCIe
d) CMOS
 
06. What is the primary difference between the categories of copper-based network cables?
a) Twists per inch
b) Shielding
c) Type of NIC
d) Distance
 
07. In which type of environment is 1-phase power most often used?
a) Industrial
b) Data center
c) Manufacturing
d) Residential
 
08. While capturing network traffic, you notice an excessive amount of traffic destined to a particular host on TCP port 25. What is one possible explanation for this?
a) A mail server is being flooded with spam.
b) A network broadcast attack is taking place.
c) Users’ devices on the network happen to be issuing DNS queries at the same time.
d) A web server is experiencing a large volume of concurrent visitors.
 
09. Which of the following access control methodologies can be described BEST as allowing a user the least access based on the jobs the user needs to perform?
a) Scope-based
b) Role-based
c) Location-based
d) Rule-based
 
10. Why are server racks arranged in rows?
a) To optimize airflow
b) To allow access to servicing panels
c) To reduce the impact of fire
d) To increase security

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in CompTIA Server+ (SK0-005) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (73 votes)