LX0-103 CompTIA Linux+ Certification Sample Questions

Linux+ Dumps, LX0-103 Dumps, LX0-103 PDF, Linux+ VCE, CompTIA LX0-103 VCE, CompTIA Linux Plus 103 PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Linux+ Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the LX0-103 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA Linux+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA LX0-103 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real-time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA Linux+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA LX0-103 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following /etc/fstab entries represents a Read-Write file system that can be mounted by any user?
a) /dev/hdc1   /data   ext3   noauto,users   0 0
b) /dev/hdc1   /data   auto   defaults   0 0
c) /dev/hdc1   /data   auto   noauto,user   0 0
d) /dev/hdc1   /data   ext3   defaults   0 0
 
02. Which of the following commands will allow an administrator to change the priority of a running process?
a) bg
b) pstree
c) renice
d) fg
 
03. A user has inserted a USB drive but it has not been automatically mounted. Which of the following commands will show the device name of the USB drive?
a) mount -t usb
b) fdisk -l 
c) usb_scan
d) partprobe
 
04. Which of the following is the correct way to upgrade an existing software package using yum?
a) yum new package
b) yum get package
c) yum retrieve package
d) yum update package
 
05. Which of the following will burn an ISO image to a writable SCSI CD-ROM drive located on SCSI address 0,1,0?
a) cdrecord -v -eject dev=0,1,0 data.iso
b) cdrecord -t scsi -eject -d=0,1,0 data.iso
c) cdrecord dev=0,1,0 -t=data.iso
d) cdrecord -V -dev 0,1,0 -eject data.iso
 
06. A technician wants to upgrade an existing package to a new software package called software.rpm. Which of the following commands will accomplish this?
a) rpm -el ./software.rpm
b) rpm -Ve ./software.rpm
c) rpm -ieh ./software.rpm
d) rpm -Uvh ./software.rpm
 
07. Which of the following key commands in vi allows a technician to append to the current line?
a) A
b) aa
c) p
d) a
 
08. Which of the following symbols redirects standard output?
a)
b)
c)
d) >
 
09. Which of the following commands will replace the first instance of the string “linux” to “Linux” in the text file called history.txt and outputs the results to standard output?
a) sed r/linux/Linux/ history.txt
b) sed g/linux/Linux/ history.txt
c) sed s/linux/Linux/ history.txt
d) sed w/linux/Linux/ history.txt
 
10. Which of the following is the BEST way to direct the standard output of a program to both the screen and a file at the same time?
a) cat
b) tee
c) redirection (>)
d) echo

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI (LX0-103) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (50 votes)