CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) Certification Sample Questions

Security+ Dumps, SY0-501 Dumps, SY0-501 PDF, Security+ VCE, CompTIA SY0-501 VCE, CompTIA Security Plus PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Security+ exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the SY0-501 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA Security+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Security+ certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA SY0-501 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA Security+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA SY0-501 Sample Questions:

01. A security engineer wants to implement a site-to-site VPN that will require SSL certificates for mutual authentication. Which of the following will you choose?
a) L2TP/IPSec
b) SSL VPN
c) PPTP VPN
d) IKEv2 VPN
 
02. Which of the following if used would BEST reduce the number of successful phishing attacks?
a) Two-factor authentication
b) Application layer firewall
c) Mantraps
d) User training
 
03. An input field that is accepting more data than has been allocated for it in memory is an attribute of:
a) buffer overflow.
b) memory leak.
c) cross-site request forgery.
d) resource exhaustion.
 
04. A security administrator discovers that an attacker used a compromised host as a platform for launching attacks deeper into a company's network.
What terminology BEST describes the use of the compromised host?
a) Brute force
b) Active reconnaissance
c) Pivoting
d) Passing point
 
05. Joe, a security analyst, is asked by a co-worker, "What is this AAA thing all about in the security world? Sounds like something I can use for my car."
Which of the following terms should Joe discuss in his response to his co-worker?
(Select THREE).
a) Accounting
b) Accountability
c) Authorization
d) Authentication
e) Access
f) Agreement
 
06. A system administrator is configuring accounts on a newly established server. Which of the following characteristics BEST differentiates service accounts from other types of accounts?
a) They can often be restricted in privilege.
b) They are meant for non-person entities.
c) They require special permissions to OS files and folders.
d) They remain disabled in operations.
e) They do not allow passwords to be set.
 
07. The process of presenting a user ID to a validating system is known as:
a) authorization.
b) authentication.
c) identification.
d) single sign-on.
 
08. Which of the following is a measure of reliability?
a) MTTR
b) MTBF
c) MTTF
d) RPO
 
09. Recently, a company has been facing an issue with shoulder surfing. Which of the following safeguards would help with this?
a) Screen filters
b) Biometric authentication
c) Smart cards
d) Video cameras
 
10. Company A has just developed a bespoke system for booking airline tickets. What is it called if a freelance coding specialist tests it for security flaws?
a) Code review
b) Static code review
c) Regression testing
d) Dynamic code review

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (132 votes)