CompTIA Network+ (N10-007) Certification Sample Questions

Network+ Dumps, N10-007 Dumps, N10-007 PDF, Network+ VCE, CompTIA N10-007 VCE, CompTIA N+ PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA Network+ exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the N10-007 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA Network+ Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA Certified Network+ Professional certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA N10-007 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA Network+ Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA N10-007 Sample Questions:

01. You experience connectivity problems with your SOHO network. What can you change in an attempt to solve this problem?
a) Shorten the SSID.
b) Remove all encryption.
c) Lower the transfer rate.
d) Raise the transfer rate.
 
02. An incident response policy often ends with which phase?
a) Prepare
b) Contain
c) Review
d) Eradicate
 
03. What is the term used for the number of hops necessary to reach a node?
a) Jump list
b) Link stops
c) Connections
d) Hop count
 
04. If a network has the five nines of availability, how much downtime does it experience per year?
a) 30 seconds
b) 5 minutes
c) 12 minutes
d) 26 minutes
 
05. A broken copper strand in a circuit is known as which of the following?
a) Short
b) Impedance
c) Open
d) Split pair
 
06. Which network infrastructure device primarily makes forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 MAC addresses?
a) Router
b) Switch
c) Hub
d) Multilayer switch
 
07. From the following list, identify the detection methods commonly used by IPS sensors.
(Choose three.)
a) Signature based
b) Distribution based
c) Policy based
d) Behavior based
 
08. By default, the automatic update feature on most modern operating systems is
a) Turned on
b) Disabled
c) Set to manual
d) Ineffective
 
09. Windowing is provided at what layer of the OSI reference model?
a) Data link layer
b) Network layer
c) Physical layer
d) Transport layer
 
10. How many channels on an E1 circuit are available for voice, video, or data?
a) 30
b) 23
c) 24
d) 32

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a, c, d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in CompTIA Certified Network+ Professional (N10-007) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (30 votes)