Veritas NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances Administration (VCS-277) Certification Sample Questions

NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances Administration Dumps, VCS-277 Dumps, VCS-277 PDF, NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-277 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.0 and NetBackup Appliances 3.0 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-277 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-277 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-277 Sample Questions:

01. Which NetBackup Appliance Shell Menu (CLISH) option should a NetBackup appliance administrator use to create user accounts that can execute NetBackup commands?
a) Main_Menu > Support > Maintenance > elevate
b) Main_Menu > Settings > NetBackup
c) Main_Menu > Manage > NetBackupCLI
d) Main_Menu > Shell
 
02. An administrator must recover an expired image from a tape where only one remaining copy exists and there are other unexpired images on the tape. How should the administrator locate the tape which contains the image?
a) run the Tape Contents report
b) run the Images on Tape report
c) run the Tape Summary report
d) run the Images on Media report
 
03. What is the correct order in which to configure deduplication storage in NetBackup?
a) disk pool, storage server, storage unit
b) storage server, storage unit, disk pool
c) load balancing server, storage server, disk pool
d) storage server, disk pool, storage unit
 
04. The nbemmcmd -getemmserver command on a new NetBackup media server produces the error displayed below. Failed to initialize EMM connection. Which two steps are used to diagnose the issue?
(Select two.)
a) remove the media server name from the additional servers list on the master serve
b) run the bpclntcmd -hn command on the master server to confirm that the master server was able to resolve its own hostname
c) telnet from the master server to the media server's VNETD port
d) verify that network access to the master server is available
e) verify that the nbemm and pbx_exchange daemons/services are running on the master server
 
05. Which two pools are created by default in NetBackup?
(Select two.)
a) Scratch pool
b) CatalogBackup pool
c) DataStore pool
d) Deduplication pool
e) Default pool
 
06. An administrator configures storage units STU-A and STU-B into a storage unit group in Failover mode. If STU-A is busy, what happens to a new job going to the storage unit group?
a) queues and waits for STU-A to become available
b) queues and then initiates job to STU-B
c) fails over and writes backups to STU-B
d) fails with a status code 219: Required storage unit is unavailable
 
07. The NetBackup Resource Broker (NBRB) maintains resource requests for jobs that are queued. Which two criteria does NBRB use to evaluate the resource requests and provide resources to each job sequentially?
(Select two.)
a) job priority
b) date of last successful backup
c) data classification rank ID
d) time when NBRB receives the request
e) retention level
 
08. Which two catalog components contain information on what has been backed up and its metadata in NetBackup?
(Select two.)
a) Media
b) Image
c) Volume
d) NBDB
e) Class
 
09. A BasicDisk storage unit is 500GB and is running out of space. The disk and file system is resized to 800GB. What must occur to use this new disk space?
a) run nbdevquery to refresh the disk inventory
b) initiate a backup operation to the BasicDisk storage unit
c) restart the Disk Manager (bpdm) process
d) run bpstsinfo to update the high water mark
 
10. Which two methods are used to automate duplication in NetBackup?
(Select two.)
a) NetBackup Vault
b) bpduplicate command
c) OpsCenter
d) Storage Lifecycle Policies
e) OpenStorage API

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: d, e
Question: 05
Answer: b, c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: a,, d
Question: 08
Answer: b, d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a, d

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - NetBackup and NetBackup Appliances (VCS-277) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (21 votes)