Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration (VCS-324) Certification Sample Questions

Enterprise Vault Administration Dumps, VCS-324 Dumps, VCS-324 PDF, Enterprise Vault Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-324 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.3 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-324 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-324 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Enterprise Vault Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-324 Sample Questions:

01. Which information is contained within the Vault Store Database in Enterprise Vault?
a) SavesetID and metadata
b) archive quota usage per user
c) service and task status
d) archive policy settings
 
02. After a new installation of Veritas Enterprise Vault 12.3, the Indexing Service starts then stops. Why is the service stopping?
a) more than two Index Volumes are marked as failed
b) the Enterprise Vault license has expired
c) the Storage Service is failing to start
d) the Cache location needs to be defined
 
03. Where can an administrator define the Discovery Accelerator (DA) invitation emails for new DA users?
a) DA Client > Configuration > Account Settings
b) DA Client > Application > Settings
c) DA Client > Configuration > Settings > Home Page
d) DA Client > Configuration > Settings > General
 
04. An administrator created several new Enterprise Vault archiving policies. However, all mailboxes fail to be archived.
Which two steps must the administrator perform before a mailbox can be archived?
(Select two.)
a) add all Enterprise Vault servers to the Intranet zone
b) run the Client Access Provisioning task
c) run the Provisioning task
d) enable mailboxes
e) restart the Exchange Mailbox Archiving task
 
05. Which two storage components must be configured before Enterprise Vault can create archives?
(Select two.)
a) Index Group
b) Vault Store Partition
c) Vault Cache
d) Index Metadata Location
e) Vault Store
 
06. What is a capability of the Veritas Information Classifier?
a) set up Policies, Patterns, and Tags
b) set up Policies, Matters, and Reports
c) set up Policies, Reports, and Dashboards
d) set up Policies, Reports, and Exports
 
07. An administrator has enabled Fast Browsing in Enterprise Vault. Users accessing their archive through IMAP report missing items, but they show in Enterprise Vault Search.
What could be the reason for missing items during IMAP access?
a) the missing items had a Retention Policy applied, reached their expiry date and were deleted
b) the missing items were marked for deletion when the Metadata Store was built, and the items have since been recovered
c) the missing items were recovered using the Archive Properties > Delete Items tab
d) the missing items were missing in the Vault Store Partition when Fast Browsing was enabled
 
08. Which two steps must be performed if an Enterprise Vault server fails in a Building Blocks environment?
(Select two.)
a) run cluster.exe from the Windows system directory
b) change DNS alias to point to the working EV server
c) set backup mode on the working EV server
d) run the Configuration Wizard on the working EV server
e) run Update Service Locations
 
09. What does the Veritas Risk Analyzer demonstrate?
a) how Data Insight works
b) the number of files pending for archiving
c) the power of the Veritas Integrated Classification Engine
d) the risks of not using Enterprise Vault
 
10. How can an administrator determine which Mailbox Archiving Policies and Provisioning Groups are applied to individual mailboxes?
a) Common Tasks > Mailbox Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
b) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Provisioning Groups
c) Common Tasks > Enterprise Vault Server Management > Display Policies Assigned to Mailboxes
d) Targets > Exchange > domain.local > Exchange Server > Archiving Policies

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c, d
Question: 05
Answer: b, e
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: b, e
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Enterprise Vault (VCS-324) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (36 votes)