Veritas Backup Exec Administration (VCS-325) Certification Sample Questions

Backup Exec Administration Dumps, VCS-325 Dumps, VCS-325 PDF, Backup Exec Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-325 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 20.1 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-325 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-325 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-325 Sample Questions:

01. An administrator is protecting a data volume using a backup strategy that consists of one weekly full backup, and five daily incremental backups.
Which backup data must the administrator select to restore all the data present on the volume at the moment the last available incremental backup ran?
a) the last full and every following incremental set using the point-in-time option
b) the last full and last incremental set using the from a backup set option
c) only the last incremental set, using the from a backup set option
d) only the last incremental set, using the to a point-in-time option
 
02. Which two options can be selected from the Database Maintenance settings in Backup Exec?
(Select two.)
a) optimize database performance
b) perform database validation
c) perform database consistency check
d) optimize database size
e) perform database tuning
 
03. How does Backup Exec communicate with Hyper-V hosts?
a) through the Agent for Windows locally installed to the Hyper-V host server
b) using secure communication methods over the HTTPS protocol
c) leveraging the Hyper-V Remote Data Management set of APIs
d) using Network Data Management Protocol
 
04. Which kind of storage destination is managed through media sets?
a) disk cartridge storage
b) tape storage
c) cloud storage
d) deduplication storage
 
05. Which two file formats are available when attaching Backup Exec job logs to emails?
(Select two.)
a) DOC
b) TXT
c) HTML
d) PDF
e) CSV
 
06. An Active Directory domain includes six domain controllers. One of the domain controllers crashed due to a power surge.
Which Backup Exec method should an administrator use to recover the failed domain controller without affecting the other domain controllers?
a) Authoritative restore
b) restore the domain controller as a read only domain controller
c) Non-Authoritative restore
d) restore using Ntdsutil
 
07. The Agent for Microsoft Active Directory is able to restore individual objects and attributes for which two components?
(Select two.)
a) Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM)
b) Microsoft Group Policy Objects (GPO)
c) Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
d) Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)
e) Active Directory Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) Repository
 
08. Which utility operation should an administrator perform within Backup Exec when adding new blank media?
a) Catalog
b) Import
c) Label
d) Inventory
 
09. An administrator used SGMon.exe for troubleshooting and closed it once the issue was resolved, but the debug logs keep increasing and the C drive is running out of space.
How can the administrator disable the debug logging?
a) open SGMon.exe again, stop the live debugging, and close it
b) open the task manager and kill SGMon.exe
c) open SGMon.exe and uncheck the option Enable job engine and agent for windows debugging outside the debug monitor
d) open ServicesMgr.exe, stop the Backup Exec services, delete the debug logs, and restart the services
 
10. Which database application is installed by default during a Backup Exec installation?
a) SQLite
b) SQL Express
c) Jet DB Engine
d) MySQL

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c, d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b, c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a, c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec (VCS-325) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)