Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration (VCS-413) Certification Sample Questions

eDiscovery Platform Administration Dumps, VCS-413 Dumps, VCS-413 PDF, eDiscovery Platform Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-413 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 for Administrators exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-413 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - eDiscovery certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-413 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas eDiscovery Platform Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-413 Sample Questions:

01. Which backup method ensures all Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 user accounts and permissions are saved?
a) Case Backup
b) System Backup
c) Appliance Backup
d) Node Backup
 
02. How does Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 manage punctuation when building an index?
a) eDiscovery indexes some punctuation characters but does NOT index other characters.
b) eDiscovery does NOT index any punctuation characters.
c) eDiscovery indexes all punctuation characters in email messages, but no punctuation characters in loose files.
d) eDiscovery indexes all punctuation characters.
 
03. Which feature should be disabled prior to installing Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2?
a) Printer Spooler Service
b) Windows Search
c) Indexing Services
d) Windows Error Reporting
 
04. Where can a Case Manager create various charts and reports to monitor review productivity, progress toward deadlines, and other metrics?
a) Case Home > Track list
b) System > Support Features > Review Report
c) Analysis and Review > Dashboard
d) Jobs > Reviewer Progress job
 
05. Which step in the Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 Legal Hold Workflow creates containers for the preservation of custodian data?
a) Populating the Employee List
b) Legal Holds & Notices
c) Custodian View/Response
d) Reporting
 
06. A customer has implemented the Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2 and needs to collect from the Enterprise Vault 12.x system. The initial connection from the eDiscovery system to the Enterprise Vault fails. What are two likely causes?
(Select two.)
a) The eDiscovery property esa.icp.ev.contentRetriever.readTimeout is set incorrectly.
b) The version of the installed Enterprise Vault API run time on the eDiscovery system mismatches the Enterprise Vault server version.
c) The Enterprise Vault collector license is missing.
d) The EsaEVCrawlerService is running with an account that has insufficient permissions for the archives in Enterprise Vault.
e) An incorrect collection method has been chosen in the system configuration.
 
07. Which option is invalid for Metadata export?
a) Production Option
b) Metadata Fields
c) Format
d) Output
 
08. Where can the progress of a processing job be monitored?
a) on the Case home, select the Activity Report
b) on the System admin page, go to Session
c) from the server’s desktop, go to the Clearwell Commander utility
d) on the Case home, select the Processing tab under Processing Status
 
09. What is the maximum number of tags allowed in Configuring Review Dashboard Statistics?
a) 10
b) 25
c) 50
d) 75
 
10. A hold in place can be applied to which data source using the Veritas eDiscovery Platform 8.2?
a) Microsoft SharePoint
b) Microsoft Exchange
c) Symantec Enterprise Vault
d) Lotus Domino

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: b, d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - eDiscovery (VCS-413) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (37 votes)