Veritas NetBackup Administration (VCS-278) Certification Sample Questions

NetBackup Administration Dumps, VCS-278 Dumps, VCS-278 PDF, NetBackup Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-278 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.1.2 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-278 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas NetBackup Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - NetBackup certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-278 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas NetBackup Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-278 Sample Questions:

01. What does an administrator need to enable Smart Meter?
a) a text file with the NetBackup key
b) a json file
c) an xml file
d) the Java plugin
 
02. Which two have a media and/or density type?
(Select two.)
a) media set
b) robots
c) volume pools
d) drives
e) storage units
 
03. What is the correct order in which to configure deduplication storage in NetBackup?
a) disk pool, storage server, storage unit
b) storage server, storage unit, disk pool
c) load balancing server, storage server, disk pool
d) storage server, disk pool, storage unit
 
04. Which two methods should an administrator use to automate duplication in NetBackup?
(Select two.)
a) NetBackup Vault
b) bpduplicate command
c) OpsCenter
d) Storage Lifecycle Policies
e) OpenStorage API
 
05. An administrator has a media server with four empty disks with the following characteristics:
SSD1, SSD2: High-speed solid state drives
Disk3, Disk4: Medium-speed hard drives
What is the recommended disk storage configuration using these devices?
a) place disks in one AdvancedDisk pool with media server load balancing configured
b) place disks in one AdvancedDisk pool with round robin configured
c) place disks in one AdvancedDisk pool with failover configured, in the order: SSD1, SSD2, Disk3, Disk4
d) place disks in two AdvancedDisk pools: SSD1 and SSD2 in one pool, and Disk3 and Disk4 in the other pool
 
06. Which command can an administrator execute on a Windows NetBackup client to measure disk backup performance?
a) bpbkar32 -nocont diskpath 1> nul 2> nul
b) nbperfchk -i diskpath
c) bpclntcmd -hn client –self
d) bpclient -client client -online_backup
 
07. An administrator is using Storage Lifecycle Policies (SLP) to back up to a local Advanced Disk pool, duplicate to a local MSDP pool, replicate to an off-site MSDP pool, and finally duplicate to an off-site tape library which needs to be kept for a period of three years.
Which retention type should the administrator select for the SLP import operation?
a) Expire after copy
b) Fixed
c) Target Retention
d) Capacity Managed
 
08. How should an administrator enable client-side deduplication for specific clients of a policy?
a) set "Disable client-side deduplication" on the policy, and select "Prefer to use client-side deduplication" in the Client Attributes host properties
b) set "Disable client-side deduplication" on the policy, and select "Always use client-side deduplication" in the Client Attributes host properties
c) unset "Disable client-side deduplication" on the policy, and select "Always use the media server" in the Client Attributes host properties
d) unset "Disable client-side deduplication" on the policy, and select "Prefer to use client-side deduplication" in the Client Attributes host properties
 
09. Which command can be used to recover the NBDB from the staging location?
a) bprecover
b) bprestore
c) nbdb_restore
d) nbdb_admin
 
10. What are two ways to include files for scheduled backups?
(Select two.)
a) specify files to back up using Data Classifications
b) use storage lifecycle policies to specify files to back up
c) specify files to be backed up in the policy backup selections
d) use Client Properties > Windows client > Exclude list Exceptions
e) specify files using the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d, e
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a, d
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: c, e

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - NetBackup (VCS-278) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (26 votes)