Veritas Backup Exec Administration (VCS-321) Certification Sample Questions

Backup Exec Administration Dumps, VCS-321 Dumps, VCS-321 PDF, Backup Exec Administration VCE, Veritas VCS-321 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Administration of Veritas Backup Exec 15 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the VCS-321 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Veritas VCS-321 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Veritas Backup Exec Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Veritas VCS-321 Sample Questions:

01. Which utility is run to manually install Symantec tape device drivers?
a) beutility.exe
b) driverinst.exe
c) tapeinst.exe
d) tapeutility.exe
 
02. What are two functions of media rotation?
(Select two.)
a) determines the way media are used and reused
b) defines rules for duplicating media
c) allows access to multiple sets of data
d) load balances backup jobs
e) ensures that media is sent offsite
 
03. The option to truncate catalogs is unsupported for which job type?
a) full
b) synthetic
c) incremental
d) differential
 
04. Which two options can be selected from the Database Maintenance settings in Backup Exec 15?
(Select two.)
a) optimize database performance
b) perform database validation
c) perform database consistency check
d) optimize database size
e) perform database tuning
 
05. Which encryption type should be enabled in Backup Exec 15 to use FIPS 140-2 standards for backups?
a) 64-bit Advanced Encryption Standard
b) 128-bit Advanced Encryption Standard
c) 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard
d) 512-bit Advanced Encryption Standard
 
06. How does Backup Exec 15 communicate with Hyper-V hosts?
a) through the Agent for Windows locally installed to the Hyper-V host server
b) using secure communication methods over the HTTPS protocol
c) leveraging the Hyper-V Remote Data Management set of APIs
d) using Network Data Management Protocol
 
07. Which notification option is supported by Backup Exec 15?
a) MAPI
b) pager
c) Net-send
d) SMTP
 
08. What is an unsupported method of deduplication in Backup Exec 15?
a) appliance deduplication on an Open Storage device
b) client-side deduplication for Linux
c) client-side deduplication for Mac
d) server-side deduplication
 
09. The Backup Exec 15 Agent for Microsoft Active Directory is able to restore individual objects and attributes for which two components?
(Select two.)
a) Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM)
b) Microsoft Group Policy Objects (GPO)
c) Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS)
d) Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)
e) Active Directory Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) Repository
 
10. Which component can the Backup Exec server use to communicate with resources selected for protection?
a) Backup Exec Database (BEDB)
b) Backup Exec Management Service (BEManagement)
c) Backup Exec Agent for Windows (AWS)
d) Backup Exec Device and Media Service (PVLService)

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a, c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c, d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a, c
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) - Backup Exec (VCS-321) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (21 votes)