Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist (DES-1142) Certification Sample Questions

PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist Dumps, DES-1142 Dumps, DES-1142 PDF, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist VCE, Dell EMC DES-1142 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-PE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist for Platform Engineer exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1142 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Platform Engineer - PowerMax and VMAX All Flash (DCS-PE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1142 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1142 Sample Questions:

01. How many copies of global memory are saved in a vault operation of a VMAX?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
 
02. You are planning to install a VMAX 40K. You are using a three-phase, five wire Wye source for the electrical connection. Which breaker size should be used to support this configuration?
a) 20 amp
b) 32 amp
c) 50 amp
d) 100 amp
 
03. If a VMAX3 400K has a total of eight system bays, how many engines are contained per bay?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
 
04. An SRDF link between a local and remote VMAX3 is interrupted. What is the status of the R1 device?
a) Not Ready
b) Split
c) Write Disabled
d) Read/Write
 
05. Which VMAX family array models use Dynamic Core Assignment?
a) 10K and 20K
b) 200K and 20K
c) 100K and 200K
d) 400K and 40K
 
06. In order to implement the Data at Rest Encryption (D@RE) feature on a VMAX array, which hardware is required?
a) Encryption-capable disk drives
b) Encryption-capable 4 Gb/s back-end I/O modules
c) Encryption-capable 4 Gb/s front-end I/O modules
d) Encryption-capable 8 Gb/s front-end I/O modules
 
07. What must be created in order for a customer to access a point-in-time copy?
a) A target device of equal or greater size than the source device
b) A target in the same SRP as the source device
c) A target in a different SRP as the source device
d) A link from the snapshot to a host mapped target device
 
08. You need to run a maintenance script on dispersed System Bay 4. System that is located several aisles over from System Bay 1. How can this script be run?
a) Plug the service laptop directly into the MMCS of the dispersed System Bay 4 and run the script
b) Physically log into System Bay 1; the script can only be run from System Bay 1
c) Use the Work Tray connections provided in System Bay 4 to connect the service laptop and run the script
d) Connect to the EMC network and use EMC Secure Remote Services to access System Bay 1 and run the script
 
09. A customer has lost AC power to a VMAX 20K on Zone A and Zone B for over 15 minutes. What will happen to the VMAX 20K?
a) Shutdown
b) Continue to operate on the remaining zone
c) Continue to operate with the battery backup
d) Go into Standby mode
 
10. Which command is used to gather logs when using Solutions Enabler?
a) symaudit list
b) symcfg list
c) symlist –v
d) symcfg discover

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Platform Engineer - PowerMax and VMAX All Flash (DCS-PE) (DES-1142) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (40 votes)