Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist (DES-1D12) Certification Sample Questions

Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Dumps, DES-1D12 Dumps, DES-1D12 PDF, Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist VCE, Dell EMC DES-1D12 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-TA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist for Technology Architect exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1D12 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Midrange Storage (DECS-TA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1D12 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Midrange Storage Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1D12 Sample Questions:

01. Which optional feature provides optimization on a Dell EMC SC Series Hybrid array?
a) Fast Track
b) DSM Chargeback
c) Snapshots
d) Remote Instant Replay
 
02. Using customer supplied information, you have designed a solution using a Dell EMC Unity 450F array with 250 drives. The customer now wants to increase the drive count to 340 drives at the lowest cost.
Which Unity configuration should be recommended?
a) Keep the Unity 450F and add four 25-drive DAEs
b) Keep the Unity 450F and add two 80-drive DAEs
c) Upgrade to a Unity 480F and add four 25-drive DAEs
d) Upgrade to a Unity 480F and add two 80-drive DAEs
 
03. A customer has a Dell EMC SC7020 array with a Fibre Channel front-end. They would like to take advantage of the Dell EMC SC Series cross-platform replication feature with a Dell PS Series group.
What needs to be configured for this to be feasible?
a) Replication after adding PS Series arrays to SAN zoning
b) Replication using SC Series array front end ports
c) Replication after adding SC Series arrays to SAN zoning
d) Replication using SC Series array Ethernet ports
 
04. How many snapshots, per file system, are supported for Dell EMC Unity XT?
a) 128
b) 256
c) 512
d) 1024
 
05. What are components of a Dell EMC PowerStore Base Volume Family?
a) Thin clones, snapshots, and original volume only
b) Snapshots, original volume, and replication target only
c) Thin clones and snapshots only
d) Thin clones, snapshots, original volume, and replication target
 
06. You are designing a Dell EMC SC Series array. It must handle 21,000 IOPS for attached hosts, with a read/write ratio of 70:30. What will be the target back-end IOPS for this design?
a) 21,000 IOPS
b) 27,300 IOPS
c) 35,700 IOPS
d) 42,000 IOPS
 
07. When sizing a Dell EMC SC Series system, what is a consideration for Tier 3 design?
a) Tier 3 performance has minimal impact on Data Progression
b) Use about one third the number of Tier 1 drives for Tier 3 whenever possible
c) Tier 3 drives should support a minimum of 30% system IOPS
d) Too few drives in Tier 3 can result in very poor backup performance
 
08. While provisioning volumes using the Dell EMC PowerStore Manager interface, what automatically determines on which appliance the volume will be provisioned?
a) Storage Volume
b) Storage Container
c) Resource Balancer
d) Federation
 
09. A customer needs a solution to support a virtual desktop infrastructure that requires faster storage at the lowest cost. In addition, they want to limit the maximum number of drives to 450.
Which Dell EMC Unity model should be recommended?
a) 380F
b) 480F
c) 680F
d) 880F
 
10. You are adding a Linux host running Oracle to a Dell EMC Unity Hybrid array. The customer requires the Oracle application to have low I/O latency and be deployed on available 10K SAS or NL-SAS drives.
Which Dell EMC Unity feature would meet the customer requirements?
a) Quotas
b) Dynamic pools
c) FAST VP
d) FAST Cache

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Technology Architect - Midrange Storage (DECS-TA) (DES-1D12) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (42 votes)