Dell EMC Isilon Solutions Specialist (E20-559) Certification Sample Questions

Isilon Solutions Specialist Dumps, E20-559 Dumps, E20-559 PDF, Isilon Solutions Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-559 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDF, Dell EMC EMCSA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Isilon Solutions Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-559 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Isilon Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Isilon Solutions (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-559 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Isilon Solutions Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-559 Sample Questions:

01. How is Hadoop managed in an Isilon environment?
a) Files are stored in a specialized HDFS-compatible file system format on the Isilon cluster
b) HDFS data is on Isilon; computations are handled by Hadoop
c) HDFS Data is on Hadoop; computations are handled by Isilon
d) MapReduce on the Isilon cluster allows data to be distributed across both platforms
 
02. Which two security roles are required for full administrative privileges when managing an Isilon cluster?
a) Security Admin and System Admin
b) System Admin and Audit Admin
c) Security Admin and Backup Admin
d) Backup Admin and Audit Admin
 
03. What accurately describes a characteristic of EMC OneFS protocol auditing?
a) Can be enabled on a per access zone basis
b) Cannot be enabled if the isi_audit_cee daemon is running
c) Requires syslog forwarding to also be configured
d) Can only audit for success, not failure
 
04. An Isilon storage administrator obtained three X-Series nodes and two S-Series nodes for one cluster. What would be the status of the cluster?
a) A cluster could be formed with all nodes online and writeable.
b) A cluster could be formed. Only the X-Series nodes would be writeable; the S-Series nodes would be offline.
c) A cluster could not be formed until an S-Series node is added.
d) A cluster could be formed. Only the X-Series nodes would be writeable; the S-Series nodes would remain in read-only mode.
 
05. Continuous Availability gives which version of SMB the ability to transparently fail over?
a) 1
b) 2.0
c) 3
d) 2.1
 
06. Which component is passive during LACP communication between the cluster and the Ethernet switch?
a) MAC address
b) Isilon
c) Switch
d) Smart Connect zone
 
07. Management would like to ensure that all of the dynamic IP addresses from the pool are assigned to ports. Which license needs to be activated to accomplish this?
a) Insight IQ
b) Smart Pools
c) Cloud Pools
d) Smart Connect Advanced
 
08. A storage administrator is using an Isilon cluster with a large number of clients accessing the same data. Which data layout is best suited for this workflow?
a) Mixed
b) Streaming
c) Concurrency
d) Random
 
09. Which requirement must be met on an Isilon cluster to enable node compatibility?
a) Minimum of three new generation nodes must be added to the existing node pool
b) New generation nodes must be of the same performance class as the existing node pool
c) New generation nodes must have less RAM than older nodes
d) Any new generation node can be added to any older node pool
 
10. When enabling mount access to subdirectories, what can the user do?
a) Read and write files in the parent directory
b) Red files in the parent directory
c) Browse the directories in the parent directory
d) Directly mount a subdirectory of the export

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - Isilon Solutions (DECS-SA) (E20-559) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (33 votes)