Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Expert (E20-891) Certification Sample Questions

Backup Recovery Solutions Expert Dumps, E20-891 Dumps, E20-891 PDF, Backup Recovery Solutions Expert VCE, Dell EMC E20-891 VCE, Dell EMC EMCTAe PDF, Dell EMC EMCTAe PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Expert for Technology Architects exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-891 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Expert - Technology Architect - Backup Recovery Solutions (DECSE-TA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-891 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Backup Recovery Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-891 Sample Questions:

RMAN to back up to tape with eight tape drives. What can be done to speed up the performance of the RMAN backups?
a) Enable Fiber Channel multipathing to use multiple paths to tape drives
b) Configure media multiplexing to stream backups to multiple tape drives
c) Increase the FILESPERSET parameter
d) Increase the channel count to match the number of tape drives
 
02. You are working with a customer reviewing options for their backup environment. The customer has decided to purchase EMC Avamar. The Oracle DBA has asked for a way to restore only a portion of the database with the Oracle Corrupt Block option. Which Oracle action needs to be taken?
a) Enable the recovery catalog
b) Use checksums to verify the data blocks
c) Reset the database with "Reset Logs" after the recovery
d) Use change block tracking
 
03. A Microsoft SQL Server DBA is implementing a new SQL database server that will be protected with the EMC Avamar backup environment. Due to business requirements, the DBA has determined that they need the ability to recover system databases. What is required to recover this database type?
a) Full recovery model and clear the Tail-log backup option
b) Simple recovery model and clear the Tail-log backup option
c) Simple recovery model and enable the Tail-log backup option
d) Full recovery model and enable the Tail-log backup option
 
04. An EMC customer wants to deploy EMC NetWorker with NMM to support a standalone SharePoint farm environment. Which prerequisite is required for performing SharePoint scheduled backups?
a) Use only FQDN
b) Unmount the SharePoint DBs
c) Disable the SharePoint Services Writer
d) Use only IP addresses
 
05. A customer wants to perform incremental backups of their local VNX for File using EMC Avamar. Based on EMC best practice, at which granularity should the backup of this NAS device be performed?
a) Folder
b) Directory
c) File system
d) Volume
 
06. An EMC NetWorker administrator is backing up a VMware virtual machine. The administrator needs to perform an FLR of 53,500 files in 1000 folders. What is the required number of restore jobs?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 7
d) 11
 
07. A customer has an EMC NetWorker and Data Domain system and wants to deploy NetWorker enhanced CCR. What is the cloning feature and maximum number of sessions per NSR clone operation?
a) Parallel; 20
b) Multistreaming; 20
c) Parallel; 30
d) Multistreaming; 30
 
08. A customer wants to configure an EMC NetWorker client for optimal backup performance to a NetWorker deduplication node. In a NetWorker client’s parallelism configuration setting, what is the maximum recommended value?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d) 8
 
09. A customer has configured critical Microsoft Exchange backups to an integrated EMC Data Domain in an Avamar-managed environment. After a security audit, they have implemented new passwords on all Data Domain system accounts. However, they discover that Exchange backups are failing. How can this issue be resolved?
a) Reconfigure DD Boost on Exchange
b) Re-enable DD Boost on the Data Domain
c) Recreate the SSH key pairs
d) Reconfigure Data Domain integration on the Avamar
 
10. A backup administrator wants to perform image level backups for 64 VMs on different VM datastores. All VMs are added to the same backup group and are allowed to use all eight proxies for backups. They scheduled the backup to run at night. However, the backups fail with a status of "no proxy". Why was this error received?
a) Proxies do not have enough memory
b) Not enough proxies to back up all clients
c) Proxies are not assigned to any datastore
d) Proxies are not assigned to the client

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Expert - Technology Architect - Backup Recovery Solutions (DECSE-TA) (E20-891) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)