Dell EMC Avamar Expert (E20-895) Certification Sample Questions

Avamar Expert Dumps, E20-895 Dumps, E20-895 PDF, Avamar Expert VCE, Dell EMC E20-895 VCE, Dell EMC DECE-IE PDF, Dell EMC DCE-IE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Avamar Expert for Implementation Engineers exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-895 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Avamar Expert Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Expert - Implementation Engineer - Avamar (DECE-IE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-895 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Avamar Expert Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-895 Sample Questions:

01. A Dell EMC Avamar administrator is optimizing the backup jobs in a DB2 environment. The administrator wants to ensure that the deduplication ratio is as high as possible. What should the administrator do?
a) Enable deduplication in the multiplexed stream
b) Disable the multiplexing of files in the data stream
c) Enable the multiplexing of files in the data stream
d) Disable deduplication in the multiplexed stream
 
02. You are implementing a Dell EMC Avamar solution for a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment. The SQL database administrator wants to understand the options in the Avamar SQL plug-in. What should you mention in your response?
a) If Default is selected in the "Truncate database log" option when a SQL database incremental backup is performed, Avamar does not truncate SQL transaction logs
b) If the "Force incremental backup after full backup" option is selected, a point-in-time recovery of a SQL database is possible
c) If the "Force full backup" option is selected and a full SQL database backup exists, a second full SQL database backup will be created
d) If the "Skip log gap detection" option is selected and a SQL transaction log gap is detected, an Avamar SQL database backup fails
 
03. During a transport job using Avamar Data Transport, what contents are backed up to tape?
a) Specified restore directory on the transport node
b) /dataNN directories on the Avamar storage nodes
c) /dataNN directories on the transport node
d) Specified restore directory on the staging server
 
04. A Dell EMC Avamar administrator is backing up a Microsoft SharePoint farm. The administrator needs to restore the farm after a disaster.
Which type of backup is required for disaster recovery, but is not included in backups using the SharePoint plug-in?
a) SharePoint web front-end database
b) Content Index Catalog
c) SQL database
d) IIS metabase
 
05. What is the maximum number of concurrent tapeout sessions supported by the ADMe?
a) 20
b) 40
c) 4
d) 10
 
06. For performance, what should the hash cache max be on the Microsoft Exchange servers?
a) 252 MB
b) 504 MB
c) 700 MB
d) 768 MB
 
07. A Dell EMC Avamar customer has a file server with 5 TB of data and 6 million files. They want to back up the data to Avamar. The file server has 4 GB of RAM.
They are unable to get the initial backups completed on time. What advice should be provided to complete the initialization?
a) Increase the file cache size
b) Start with smaller datasets to back up
c) Increase the RAM capacity on the client
d) Minimize the maintenance window size
 
08. You have been asked to explain the various thresholds of Dell EMC Avamar server capacity to a customer. They are concerned about managing capacity utilization. When is the first capacity warning issued?
a) GSAN capacity utilization exceeds 80% of the read-only threshold
b) GSAN capacity utilization on any node exceeds 65% of OS capacity
c) OS capacity utilization exceeds 65%
d) OS capacity utilization exceeds 65%
 
09. What is a characteristic of a Dell EMC Avamar demand-paging cache?
a) Cache pages hold 50,000 entries each
b) Client uses f_cache.dat and p_cache.dat
c) Client loads a subset of pages into RAM
d) Client loads all pages into RAM
 
10. A Dell EMC Avamar backup administrator notices that a recently added VM fails during a VMware image level backup. The following error message is displayed: No proxy. What is a potential cause of the error?
a) Insufficient number of proxies exist within the backup group to complete the backups
b) Proxy is not configured with the correct dataset
c) Volume Shadow Copy Service is not enabled within the VM OS
d) VM resides on a datastore not enabled for any of the group's proxies

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Expert - Implementation Engineer - Avamar (DECE-IE) (E20-895) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)