FC0-U51 IT Fundamentals Certification Sample Questions

IT Fundamentals Dumps, FC0-U51 Dumps, FC0-U51 PDF, IT Fundamentals VCE, CompTIA FC0-U51 VCE, CompTIA IT Fundamentals PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the FC0-U51 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real CompTIA FC0-U51 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

CompTIA FC0-U51 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following is used for temporary storage of program data that is cleared when the computer is turned off?
a) CPU 
b) SSD
c) Hard drive 
d) System memory
 
02. Which of the following security threats would the use of cable locks reduce?
a) Shoulder surfing 
b) Phishing 
c) Hardware theft 
d) Dumpster diving
 
03. Which of the following is a reason why password complexity is a best practice?
a) It makes passwords harder to crack.
b) It encourages users to write down passwords so they are not forgotten.
c) It forces users to develop typing skills.
d) It discourages users from using the same password with different accounts.
 
04. Which of the following is a common way to prevent physical theft of a laptop or workstation?
a) Shred any sensitive information to prior to disposal.
b) Avoid storing passwords near the computer.
c) Practice good awareness skills when entering passwords/PINs.
d) Cable and lock device securely attached to a solid object.
 
05. Which of the following is the function of a CPU?
a) Encrypts data for remote transmission
b) Performs data computation
c) Supplies electricity to components
d) Provides storage location for files
 
06. Several users want to share a common folder with high availability. Which of the following devices is BEST to use for this requirement?
a) Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
b) Medium capacity SATA hard drive
c) Network attached storage appliance
d) Firewall with security management
 
07. Which of the following software types protects a desktop from malicious attacks?
a) Backup
b) Antivirus
c) Diagnostic
d) Screensaver
 
08. An employee is using a desk phone that is connected only via a network cable. Which of the following technologies is the phone using?
a) LTE
b) GSM
c) VoIP
d) CDMA
 
09. Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?
a) Bluetooth
b) USB
c) Parallel
d) Serial
 
10. A user has finished browsing the Internet on a public hotel workstation. Which of the following steps should be taken to BEST secure PII?
a) Log out of the guest account and reboot
b) Update the browsers, extensions and plugins
c) Run a virus scan on the workstation
d) Clear the browser cache, cookies and history

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in CompTIA IT Fundamentals (FC0-U51) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (51 votes)