Microsoft Software Development Fundamentals (98-361) Certification Sample Questions

Software Development Fundamentals Dumps, 98-361 Dumps, 98-361 PDF, Software Development Fundamentals VCE, Microsoft 98-361 VCE, Microsoft MTA Cloud Fundamentals PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Software Development Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 98-361 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Software Development Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Software Development Fundamentals certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 98-361 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Software Development Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 98-361 Sample Questions:

01. Which language allows you to dynamically create content on the client side?
a) Extensible Markup Language (XML)
b) Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)
c) Hypertext Markup Language (HTML)
d) JavaScript (JS)
 
02. You are creating an application that routes technical support requests to employees. The application must route the requests in the order in which they were received. Which data structure should you use to store the requests?
a) Queue
b) Stack
c) Array
d) Hash Table
 
03. A class named Shape contains a method named CalculateArea that is declared as protected. Which classes can access the CalculateArea method?
a) All other classes that are declared without an access modifier
b) Only the Shape class and all classes that inherit from Shape
c) Only classes that do not inherit from Shape
d) All other classes that are declared as Public
 
04. What does the Console.Error property do within a console-based application?
a) sets the standard error input stream
b) gets the standard error output stream
c) gets the standard error input stream
d) sets the standard error output stream
 
05. How should you configure your application's project to communicate with an XML Web service?
a) Add the .wsdl file as a Web reference to your project.
b) Add the assembly that contains the Web service as a reference to your project.
c) Add the project file that contains the Web service as a reference to your project.
d) Copy the .asmx file to the directory of your project.
 
06. You need to create an application that runs on startup. The application should run in the background and not interfere with people using the computer. Which type of application should you create?
a) Web Forms
b) Console-based
c) Windows service
d) Windows Forms
 
07. How does a console-based application differ from a Windows Forms application?
a) Console-based applications require the XNA Framework to run.
b) Windows Forms applications do not provide a method for user input.
c) Windows Forms applications can access network resources.
d) Console-based applications do not display a graphical interface.
 
08. What information does a database connection string contain?
a) Database tables, columns, and relationships
b) Views and indexes
c) Database server, database name, and credentials
d) SQL statements and stored procedures
 
09. When a program calls a function, in which type of data structure is memory allocated for the variables in that function?
a) A stack
b) A heap
c) LIFO
d) A queue
 
10. In which order do the typical phases of the Software Development Life Cycle occur?
a) Development, design, requirements gathering, and testing
b) Design, requirements gathering, development, and testing
c) Design, development, requirements gathering, and testing
d) Requirements gathering, design, development, and testing

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Software Development Fundamentals (98-361) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (32 votes)