Microsoft Security Fundamentals (98-367) Certification Sample Questions

Security Fundamentals Dumps, 98-367 Dumps, 98-367 PDF, Security Fundamentals VCE, Microsoft 98-367 VCE, Microsoft MTA Windows Server Administration Fundamentals PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Security Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 98-367 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Security Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Security Fundamentals certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 98-367 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Security Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 98-367 Sample Questions:

01. To implement multifactor authentication you should use:
a) encryption.
b) a smart card and a PIN.
c) a username and password.
d) a biometric input device.
 
02. Creating MD5 hash for files is an example of ensuring what?
a) Confidentiality
b) Availability
c) Least privilege
d) Integrity
 
03. You need to ensure that all security updates have been applied to one of your servers. What should you use?
a) Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer
b) ScanState.exe
c) A RADIUS server
d) Windows Deployment Services
 
04. Which type of security service is concerned with preventing or detecting any tampering with data?
a) Authentication
b) Availability
c) Integrity
d) Confidentiality
 
05. What does implementing Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) allow a company to manage?
a) Shared private encryption key updates
b) Updates to Group Policy Objects
c) Active Directory server replication
d) Windows updates for workstations and servers
 
06. How does the sender policy framework (SPF) aim to reduce spoofed email?
a) It provides a list of IP address ranges for particular domains so senders can be verified.
b) It includes an XML policy file with each email that confirms the validity of the message.
c) It lists servers that may legitimately forward mail for a particular domain.
d) It provides an encryption key so that authenticity of an email message can be validated
 
07. Windows Firewall is a:
a) stateless software firewall.
b) stateful software firewall.
c) means of physically protecting a Windows server.
d) hardware firewall.
 
08. You have a training room with 10 computers. You need to be able to control what software can be run by specific users logging on to the computers. What should you use?
(Choose two.)
a) SmartScreen Filtering
b) Network Access Protection
c) Software restriction policies
d) AppLocker
e) A firewall filter
 
09. A mail system administrator scans for viruses in incoming emails to increase the speed of mail processing. Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.
a) Decrease the chances of a virus getting to a client machine
b) Verify that the senders of the messages are legitimate
c) Ensure that all links in the messages are trustworthy
d) No change is needed.
 
10. Which type of firewall allows for inspection of all characteristics of a packet?
a) NAT
b) Stateful
c) Stateless
d) Windows Defender

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: c, d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Security Fundamentals (98-367) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (42 votes)