Microsoft Networking Fundamentals (98-366) Certification Sample Questions

Networking Fundamentals Dumps, 98-366 Dumps, 98-366 PDF, Networking Fundamentals VCE, Microsoft 98-366 VCE, Microsoft MTA Windows Server Administration Fundamentals PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Networking Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 98-366 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Networking Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Networking Fundamentals certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 98-366 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Networking Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 98-366 Sample Questions:

01. Which device operates at Layer 3 of the OSI model?
a) Repeater
b) Bridge
c) Router
d) Hub
 
02. You have a managed switch with servers connected to ports 1, 2, 3, and 4. An attacker gains access to the server on port 2 and installs software to monitor and record communications on the network.
Which statement describes the impact to network security?
a) The attacker can access all traffic going through the switch.
b) The attacker can access all traffic on the network.
c) The attacker can access traffic to and from the server on port 2 only.
d) The attacker can access all traffic on the subnet.
 
03. How many channels does a T3 connection use?
a) 24
b) 1000
c) 672
d) 2
 
04. Which is the first step for a host to resolve a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) on a network that includes an authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) server?
a) Issue a DNS Name Query Request.
b) Check the FQDN against the local host name.
c) Check the FQDN against the DNS client resolver cache.
d) Issue a DNS Name Query Response.
 
05. In which of the following situations, a Yagi antenna (or Yagi-Uda antenna) is used?
a) To enable laptops to connect to WAP.
b) To bridge Wireless Access Points (WAPs).
c) To increase the WLAN coverage area.
d) To connect wireless hosts to WAP.
 
06. Your Windows computer is configured to automatically receive an IP address and it also has Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) enabled.
You use the ipconfig command to view the TCP/IP settings on your computer and discover that it has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. What is most likely wrong?
a) The network Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server is down.
b) The TCP/IP protocol suite did not initialize during startup.
c) Windows cannot detect a connection to the network media.
d) There is no Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server available.
 
07. Which type of firewall filtering would you configure to filter traffic based on packet content?
a) Application-level
b) Intrusion detectio
c) Port and address
d) Stateful inspection
 
08. ADSL:
a) allocates more bandwidth for download traffic than for upload traffic.
b) provides less bandwidth than ISDN-BRI.
c) cannot be used to provide VPN access.
d) allocates more bandwidth for upload traffic than for download traffic.
 
09. What are the advantages of an ISDN connection over a PSTN connection?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
a) It offers more bandwidth.
b) It provides end-to-end digital communications.
c) It provides a faster connection.
d) It requires an analog modem.
 
10. Which of the following connectivity devices is used to extend a network on a purely mechanical basis?
a) Gateway
b) Switch
c) Router
d) Active hub

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: a, b, c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Networking Fundamentals (98-366) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.5 / 5 (49 votes)