Microsoft Managing Modern Desktops (MD-101) Certification Sample Questions

Managing Modern Desktops Dumps, MD-101 Dumps, MD-101 PDF, Managing Modern Desktops VCE, Microsoft MD-101 VCE, Microsoft Managing Modern Desktops PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Managing Microsoft Modern Desktops exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the MD-101 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Managing Modern Desktops Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft 365 Certified - Modern Desktop Administrator Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft MD-101 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Managing Modern Desktops Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Questions:

01. Reference Scenario: click here
What should you configure to meet the technical requirements for the Azure AD-joined computers?
a) Windows Hello for Business from the Microsoft Intune blade in the Azure portal
b) The Accounts options in an endpoint protection profile
c) The Password Policy settings in a Group Policy object (GPO)
d) A password policy from the Microsoft Office 365 portal
 
02. You manage 1,000 computers that run Windows 10. All the computers are enrolled in Microsoft Intune. You manage the servicing channel settings of the computers by using Intune.
You need to review the servicing status of a computer. What should you do?
a) From Device configuration- Profiles, view the device status.
b) From Device compliance, view the device compliance.
c) From Software updates, view the audit logs.
d) From Software updates, view the Per update ring deployment state.
 
03. What should you use to meet the technical requirements for Azure DevOps?
a) An app protection policy
b) Windows Information Protection (WIP)
c) Conditional access
d) A device configuration profile
 
04. Your company supports 800 Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)-joined Windows 10 devices. The company is gradually moving to using Intune to manage devices, so only some of the devices are enrolled with Intune.
Each user is assigned an Intune license. Users are organized into groups for managing app deployment. Your company uses Intune for most app deployments. You need to deploy a new app to all network users and devices. The solution must include support for users and devices that are not enrolled in Intune.
Which two options should you configure to deploy the app?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Assign apps as Required
b) Assign to devices
c) End users install available apps from the Company Portal app
d) Assign to users
e) Assign apps as Available
 
05. You are creating a device configuration profile in Microsoft Intune. You need to implement an ADMX-backed policy. Which profile type should you use?
a) Identity protection
b) Custom
c) Device restrictions
d) Device restrictions (Windows 10 Team)
 
06. You have a Microsoft 365 subscription. All devices run Windows 10. You need to prevent users from enrolling the devices in the Windows Insider Program.
What should you configure from Microsoft 365 Device Management?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
a) a custom device configuration profile
b) a device restrictions device configuration profile
c) an app configuration policy
d) a Windows 10 update ring
e) a Windows 10 security baseline
 
07. CompanyA has 10,000 devices running Windows 10. You plan to implement Microsoft Intune for Mobile Device Management (MDM). You need to configure Microsoft Intune to support automatic device enrollment for all Windows 10 devices.
Which two actions should you perform?
Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
a) Assign a deployment profile to all devices.
b) Set the MDM user scope to all users.
c) Import the hardware IDs for all devices.
d) Assign an Intune license to all users.
e) Assign a device profile to all users.
 
08. You are the mobile device administrator for CompanyA. CompanyA has 3,500 devices running Windows 10, version 1709.
CompanyA has a System Center Configuration Manager site. This site has a single primary site server running version 1806. You are planning to implement co-management with Microsoft Intune.
You need to deploy co-management. What should you do first?
a) Upgrade to the latest version of Windows 10.
b) Deploy a Cloud Management Gateway.
c) Add a Microsoft Intune subscription in the Configuration Manager Console.
d) Assign a Microsoft Intune license to all users.
e) Upgrade to the latest version of System Center Configuration Manager (SCCM).
 
09. What should you upgrade before you can configure the environment to support co-management?
a) the domain functional level
b) Configuration Manager
c) the domain controllers
d) Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
 
10. You have a Microsoft Azure Log Analytics workplace that collects all the event logs from the computers at your company.
You have a computer named Computer1 than runs Windows 10. You need to view the events collected from Computer1.
Which query should you run in Log Analytics?
a) Event | where Computer = = "Computer1"
b) ETWEvent | where SourceSystem = = "Computer1"
c) ETWEvent | where Computer = = "Computer1"
d) Event | where SourceSystem = = "Computer1"

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: d, e
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: b, d
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Microsoft 365 Certified - Modern Desktop Administrator Associate (MD-101) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (31 votes)