Microsoft Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript (98-382) Certification Sample Questions

Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript Dumps, 98-382 Dumps, 98-382 PDF, Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript VCE, Microsoft 98-382 VCE, Microsoft MTA Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 98-382 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 98-382 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 98-382 Sample Questions:

01. You are writing an engineering application. You need to create a function that will round numbers to 3 or more decimal places.
You need to create a function that receives the following two parameters:
- The value parameter is the number to be formatted
- The digits parameter is the number of digits to display
The function must return the value with the number of digits specified. Which function should you use?
a) Option A
b) Option B
c) Option C
d) Option D
 
02. This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You review the following JavaScript code:
var x = 15;
x %= 5;
When this code executes, the value of x is 0. Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
a) No change is needed
b) the value of x is 3
c) the value of x is 5
d) the value of x is undefined
 
03. You are writing a JavaScript program for Contoso Suites that will output HTML. You need to output each room type on a new line using the correct method. You create the following code for the function.
Line numbers are included for reference only.
You need to insert the correct code at Line 9. Which line should you use?
a) document.getElementById("body").innerHTML = rooms[i] + line.innerHTML;
b) document.getElementById("para").innerHTML += rooms[i] + line.innerHTML;
c) document.getElementById("para").innerHTML += i + rooms + line.innerHTML;
d) document.getElementById("body").innerHTML += rooms + i;
 
04. You are creating a dynamic HTML page by using JavaScript. Your page has an image of the sun. When the user’s mouse pointer moves across the image of the sun, the image should change to the image of the moon.
When the user’s mouse pointer is no longer over the image should change back to the image of the sun. You need to write the code for the image swap.
Which two events must you program for?
(Choose two.)
a) onmouseup
b) onmouseout
c) onmosedown
d) onmouseover
e) onmouseenter
 
05. You are designing a web page with a script that must dynamically change the content of a paragraph element to display the value returned by the function randomQuote().
You have created the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only.
Which code segment should you use at line 08?
a) document.getElementById("tester").value = randomQuote();
b) document.getElementById("tester").title = randomQuote();
c) document.getElementById("tester").innerHTML = randomQuote();
d) document.getElementById("tester").script = randomQuote();
 
06. You are writing a function that calculates the remainder for integer division. The function receives two parameters, a and b, and must return the remainder that is left over when the integer a is divided by the integer b.
You create the following code. Line numbers are for reference only.
You want to complete the function for lines 02 and 03. Which two sets of code segments should you use?
Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
(Choose two.)
a) 02 a = a / b - a
03 return a;
b) 02 b = b % a;
03 return b;
c) 02 b %= a;
03 return b;
d) 02 a %= b;
​03 return a:
e) 02 a = a % b;
​03 return a;
f) 02 b = b / a - b;
​03 return b;
 
07. You are using the pushState() function in the history object as follows:
history.pushState(stateObject, "My Page", "test.html");
The stateObject is 1 MB in size. You need to retain information needed by the user as long as the window is open. What should you do?
a) Throw an InternalError.
b) Use the pushState() function as is.
c) Use localStorage instead.
d) Use sessionStorage instead.
 
08. You are developing an application that relies on cookies. You need to design the page so that when a user opens the page and cookies are enabled, a cookie is submitted to indicate the last time the user visited the site.
The page needs to check for cookies. Which event should you use?
a) onload
b) onchange
c) onselect
d) onclick
 
09. You are creating a JavaScript program for an accounting system. You create the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only.
You evaluate the code to ensure that it follows JavaScript best practices. Which line should you change?
a) 01
b) 02
c) 03
d) 04
e) 05
 
10. You have the following form:
A user fills out the form with 'John' in the first name and 'Doe' in the last name. Which URL will the form submit?
a) http://localhost:35132/Account/FormTest?firstName=John&lastName=Doe
b) http://localhost:35132/Account/FormTest
c) http://localhost:35132/Account/FormTest#first=John?last=Doe
d) http://localhost:35132/Account/FormTest?first=John&last=Doe

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: b, d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: e, f
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Introduction to Programming Using JavaScript (98-382) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (72 votes)