Microsoft Database Fundamentals (98-364) Certification Sample Questions

Database Fundamentals Dumps, 98-364 Dumps, 98-364 PDF, Database Fundamentals VCE, Microsoft 98-364 VCE, Microsoft MTA Microsoft SQL Server PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Database Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 98-364 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Database Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Microsoft SQL Server certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft 98-364 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Database Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft 98-364 Sample Questions:

01. What would be one reason to routinely back up your database?
a) To be able to restore the database to a functioning state after a hardware or server failure
b) To be able to control access to specific database objects
c) To be able to build temporary tables to store transient data
d) To be able to control database access by unauthorized users
 
02. The component that holds information for a single entry in a table is called a:
a) Data type
b) Row
c) Column
d) View
 
03. You need to track organization members. For each organization member, you need to keep track of the member's unique membership number, name and address, membership expiration date, and the payment date and amount for each dues payment received from the member.
A table in your database would represent:
a) the membership expiration date for each member.
b) the members of the organization.
c) the address for each member.
d) the amount of each payment made by each member.
 
04. In which situation do you need to perform a restore on a database?
a) when data needs to be deleted from the database
b) when you encounter an error in your application
c) when you need to roll back a transaction
d) when data becomes corrupted in the database
 
05. A database contains two tables named Customer and Order. You execute the following statement: DELETE FROM Order WHERE CustomerID = 209 What is the result?
a) The first order for CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Order table.
b) All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table, and CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table.
c) All orders for CustomerID 209 are deleted from the Order table.
d) CustomerID 209 is deleted from the Customer table.
 
06. What are three valid data manipulation language (DML) commands?
(Choose three.)
a) INSERT
b) COMMIT
c) DELETE
d) OUTPUT
e) UPDATE
 
07. Which type of constraint is used to enforce referential integrity?
a) Primary key constraint
b) Unique constraint
c) Check constraint
d) Foreign key constraint
 
08. On which database structure does an insert statement operate?
a) Role
b) Trigger
c) User
d) Stored procedure
e) Table
 
09. You would include a HAVING clause in a query to:
a) combine two result sets into a single result.
b) group the results to provide totals.
c) filter the results after grouping.
d) sort the results in descending order.
 
10. What is the purpose of including a COLLATE clause in a column definition?
a) To create a relationship with a column in a different table
b) To ensure functional dependency
c) To create a computed column that can be included in an index
d) To ensure that all values entered in the column fall within a specific range
e) To specify sorting rules that are different than those used for the other columns in the table

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: a, c, e
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: e
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: e

Note: For any error in Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA) - Microsoft SQL Server (98-364) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (32 votes)