Microsoft 365 Security Administration (MS-500) Certification Sample Questions

Microsoft 365 Security Administration Dumps, MS-500 Dumps, MS-500 PDF, Microsoft 365 Security Administration VCE, Microsoft MS-500 VCE, Microsoft 365 Security Administration PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft 365 Security Administration exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the MS-500 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft 365 Security Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft 365 Certified - Security Administrator Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft MS-500 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft 365 Security Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft MS-500 Sample Questions:

01. Other than the Security and Compliance Center, where can you also configure DLP policies?
a) Teams Admin Center
b) Exchange Admin Center
c) The Azure Portal
d) The Microsoft 365 Admin Center
 
02. After creating a hold in an eDiscovery case, how long will it take for the hold settings to take effect?
a) 48 hours
b) 12 hours
c) 24 hours
d) 96 hours
 
03. How can you best ensure that your permanent break glass account is not targeted by user risk policy and sign-in risk policy?
a) Ensure your break glass account is synced with an on-premises AD
b) Ensure your break glass account is a cloud-only account
c) Ensure your break glass account has a complex password
d) Ensure your break glass account is excluded from the user risk policy and the sign-in risk policy
 
04. You have a Microsoft 365 E5 subscription and 5,000 users. You create several alert policies that are triggered every time activities match rules.
You need to create an alert policy that is triggered when the volume of matched activities becomes unusual. What should you do first?
a) Enable Microsoft Office 365 auditing
b) Enable Microsoft Office 365 analytics
c) Enable Microsoft Office 365 Cloud App Security
d) Deploy a Microsoft Office 365 add-in to all the users
 
05. What is the minimum number of days that retention settings can be set in relation to Micarosoft Defender ATP?
a) 30 days
b) 60 days
c) 90 days
d) 120 days
 
06. Which of the following is not one of the built-in simulated attacks?
a) Spear phishing
b) Brute force password
c) Password spray
d) Whale phishing
 
07. How frequently does Azure AD Connect automatically synchronize on-premises AD changes to Azure AD?
a) Every 30 minutes
b) Once an hour
c) Every 20 minutes
d) Every 15 minutes
 
08. For up to how many days can the audit log can provide information?
a) 70
b) 30
c) 90
d) 60
 
09. You need to enable and configure Windows Defender ATP to meet the security requirements. What should you do?
a) Download and install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent
b) Create the ForceDefenderPassiveMode registry setting
c) Configure port mirroring
d) Run WindowsDefenderATPOnboardingScript.cmd
 
10. When enabling Litigation Hold for a user, what will happen if you do not specify a hold duration?
a) The hold will not be enabled.
b) The hold will be enabled with a hold duration of 365 days.
c) The hold will preserve content indefinitely.
d) The hold will be enabled, but will not apply.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in Microsoft 365 Certified - Security Administrator Associate (MS-500) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (33 votes)