LPI LPIC-1 (102-500) Certification Sample Questions

LPIC-1 Dumps, 102-500 Dumps, 102-500 PDF, LPIC-1 VCE, LPI 102-500 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the LPI Linux Administrator - 102 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the 102-500 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample LPI LPIC-1 Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual LPIC-1 Linux Administrator certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real LPI 102-500 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium LPI LPIC-1 Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

LPI 102-500 Sample Questions:

01. What is true regarding the file ~/.forward?
a) As it is owned by the MTA and not writable by the user, it must be edited using the editaliases
b) After editing ~/.forward the user must run newaliases to make the mail server aware of the
c) Using ~/.forward, root may configure any email address whereas all other users may configure
d) When configured correctly, ~/.forward can be used to forward each incoming mail to more than
 
02. Your senior administrator asked you to change the default background of his machine, which uses XDM. Which file would you edit to achieve this?
a) /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
b) /etc/X11/xdm.conf
c) /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
d) /etc/X11/defaults.conf
 
03. Each entry in a crontab must end with what character?
a) Tab
b) Space
c) Backslash
d) Newline
 
04. Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?
a) core
b) edquota
c) ulimit
d) quota
 
05. What is true regarding the command userdel --force --remove bob?
(Choose TWO correct answers.)
a) The user bob is removed from the system's user database.
b) The user bob's home directory is removed.
c) The locate database is updated to drop files owned by bob.
d) All files owned by bob are remove from all mounted filesystems.
e) In case bob was the last member of a group, that group is deleted.
 
06. When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?
a) It is the process ID of the echo command.
b) It is the process ID of the current shell.
c) It is the process ID of the last command executed.
d) It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.
 
07. How is the file format of /etc/crontab different from a normal crontab file?
‚Äč(Select TWO correct answers)
a) The /etc/crontab file can specify a year field.
b) A normal crontab file must be installed with the crontab command.
c) A normal crontab file allows for environment variable substitution.
d) The /etc/crontab file has a user field for commands.
 
08. Why is the correct configuration of a system's time zone important?
a) Because the timezone is included in checksum calculations and timezone changes invalidate existing checksums.
b) Because the time zone is saved as part of the modification times of files and cannot be changed after a file is created.
c) Because the conversion of Unix timestamps to local time relies on the time zone configuration.
d) Because NTP chooses servers nearby based on the configured time zone.
e) Because the environment variables LANG and LC_MESSAGES are, by default, set according to the time zone.
 
09. On a Linux workstation, the route command takes a long time before printing out the routing table. Which of the following errors does that indicate?
a) The local routing information may be corrupted and must be re-validated using a routing protocol.
b) One of the routers in the routing table is not available which causes the automatic router failure detection mechanism (ARF-D) to wait for a timeout.
c) There may accidentally be more than one default router in which case a default router election has to be done on the network in order to choose one router as the default.
d) The Linux Kernel Routing Daemon (LKRD) is not running and should be started using its init script or systemd unit.
e) DNS resolution may not be working as route by default tries to resolve names of routers and destinations and may run into a timeout.
 
10. Which of the following is observed and corrected by a NTP client?
a) The skew in time between the system clock and the hardware clock.
b) The skew in time between the system clock and the reference clock.
c) Changes in the time zone of the current computer's location.
d) Adjustments needed to support Daylight Saving Time.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a, b
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: b, d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: e
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in LPIC-1 Linux Administrator (102-500) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (123 votes)