IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 (C2090-011) Certification Sample Questions

SPSS Statistics Level 1 Dumps, C2090-011 Dumps, C2090-011 PDF, SPSS Statistics Level 1 VCE, IBM C2090-011 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 v2 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-011 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Specialist - SPSS Statistics Level 1 v2 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-011 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM SPSS Statistics Level 1 Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-011 Sample Questions:

01. When you read data stored in an Excel file via File ... Open ... Data, you may need to specify which options?
(Choose three.)
a) Read variable names from the first row of data
b) Read a Range of cells
c) Specify the Worksheet to read/import
d) Number of Worksheets to read/import
 
02. The IBM SPSS Statistics Select Cases provides various ways to select cases included in further analysis.
If you needed to conduct analysis on those respondents whose age is more than 30 years, earning in excess of $40000, which option in this dialog would you choose to specify these criteria?
a) Random sample of cases
b) Based on time or case range
c) Use filter variable
d) If condition is satisfied
 
03. IBM SPSS Statistics system variables can be:
a) Used in data transformations.
b) Specified in analysis procedures.
c) Modified using Compute Variable.
d) Viewed in the Data Editor.
 
04. In order to access the New Custom Attribute feature in the Data Editor, the Data Editor must be viewed from the:
a) Value Labels button.
b) Dialog Recall button.
c) Data View tab.
d) Variable View tab.
 
05. Which variable name is correctly formed for use in an IBM SPSS Statistics data file?
a) 3job_categories
b) job_3_categories
c) Respondents’ age
d) Employee safety
 
06. What type of graph would you use to see the distribution of a scale variable?
a) Bar chart
b) Pie chart
c) Histogram
d) Scatter plot
 
07. If you request an aggregated dataset or data file in the Aggregate procedure, the number of cases in the new aggregated file is equal to what?
a) Number of cases in the original data file
b) Number of aggregated summary variables
c) Number of categories of the variables specified in the Break Variables list
d) Number of cases that you specified in the Aggregate Data dialog box
 
08. What information is contained in the journal file?
a) Information relating to the IBM SPSS Statistics data file you are working with
b) Information relating to the IBM SPSS Statistics data file you are working with and any output created
c) Syntax from all operations relating to manipulating variables
d) Syntax from actions taken in dialog boxes or from running commands from the Syntax Editor
 
09. A paired samples t4est is different from an independent t-test because it:
a) Assesses each person twice.
b) Compares groups on correlations.
c) Compares groups on means.
d) Compares groups on variances.
 
10. With IBM SPSS Statistics you can assign one of three levels of measurement to a variable. Which is the correct list of all three levels?
a) Nominal - Ordinal - Interval
b) Categorical - Interval - Ratio
c) Nominal - Ordinal - Scale
d) Nominal - Interval – Scale

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a, b, c
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Specialist - SPSS Statistics Level 1 v2 (C2090-011) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (42 votes)