IBM Spectrum Protect Administration (C9060-528) Certification Sample Questions

Spectrum Protect Administration Dumps, C9060-528 Dumps, C9060-528 PDF, Spectrum Protect Administration VCE, IBM C9060-528 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Spectrum Protect V8.1 Administration exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C9060-528 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Spectrum Protect Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Administrator - Spectrum Protect V8.1 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C9060-528 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Spectrum Protect Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C9060-528 Sample Questions:

01. Which information does the command QUERY DRMSTATUS display?
a) Number of database volumes
b) Recovery Plan File expiration days
c) Database backup tapes expiration date
d) Number of disaster recovery tapes that are offsite
 
02. How is the IBM Spectrum Protect DB2 database protected?
a) daily node replication
b) weekly storage pool backups
c) daily backup to disk or tape
d) flashcopy of database volumes using the storage subsystem capability
 
03. What is the purpose of PRESCHEDULECMD option in the IBM Spectrum Protect backuparchive client option file?
a) performs a preview of the scheduled action
b) starts the scheduler service before the backup/restore operation
c) specifies the time for which a schedule can be anticipated to its scheduled time
d) specifies a command that the client program processes before it runs any schedule
 
04. In addition to the DB2 database, which two components are automatically installed when the IBM Spectrum Protect server component is selected for installation?
a) Server Languages
b) Operations Center
c) Client Acceptor Daemon
d) IBM Global Security Kit (GSKit)
e) Java™ Runtime Environment
 
05. Which statement is true regarding IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments?
a) IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments creates a full backup of a datastore.
b) IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments is not able to back up SQL or Oracle virtual machines.
c) Virtual machines protected by IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments are limited to Microsoft Windows Server.
d) IBM Spectrum Protect for Virtual Environments can restore the datastore, multiple virtual machines or just a single virtual machine.
 
06. What must be included in the client options file to ensure that all data backups are encrypted?
a) ENCRYPT YES
b) INCLUDE.ENCRYPT *
c) ENABLEENCRYPTKEY YES
d) ENCRYPTENABLEINCL YES
 
07. An IBM Spectrum Protect administrator notices that a client has low CPU utilization and has thousands of files to back up and is experiencing slow backup performance.
Which strategy can help improve the backup performance?
a) increase client-side blocking of data
b) reduce amount of files to be backed up
c) increase the resourceutilization from default
d) turn on dynamic data consolidation at the client
 
08. Which snapshot provider is used for open file support on Windows 2012 clients?
a) Volume Shadow Copy Service
b) Open Filesystem Image Backup
c) Logical Volume Snapshot Agent
d) Microsoft Volume Image Support
 
09. What is a purpose of the command q dbspace?
a) show the location of database backups
b) show the number of pages used by the IBM Spectrum Protect database
c) display information about the storage space defined for the database
d) display detailed information about the IBM Spectrum Protect database used pages
 
10. How can different IBM Spectrum Protect servers be connected using the backup-archive client GUI?
a) use the -optfile parameter on the DSM command
b) use Microsoft Windows remote desktop application
c) install and configure two or more backup-archive client instances
d) modify the dsm.jbbd.opt configuration file before invoking the DSM command

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: d, e
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: c
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Administrator - Spectrum Protect V8.1 (C9060-528) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (26 votes)