IBM Sametime Fundamentals (C2040-414) Certification Sample Questions

Sametime Fundamentals Dumps, C2040-414 Dumps, C2040-414 PDF, Sametime Fundamentals VCE, IBM C2040-414 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Sametime 9.0 Fundamentals exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2040-414 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Sametime Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Associate - Sametime 9.0 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2040-414 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Sametime Fundamentals Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2040-414 Sample Questions:

01. Which components are parts of the IBM Sametime Media Manager?
a) SIP Proxy, Video Manager. Conference Manager
b) Video Manager, Video Multipoint Control Unit. MUX Server
c) SIP Proxy, Conference Manager. Sametime Advanced Server
d) TURN Server. SIP Edge Proxy Server, Sametime Gateway Server
 
02. Using offline messaging, a user can send a message to another user who is in which status(es)?
a) offline only
b) stealth only
c) do not disturb only
d) offline or do not disturb
 
03. Chris wants to enable offline messages for his users. How would he do that?
a) Modify an Instant Messaging policy.
b) Create an Offline Messaging policy.
c) Modify the Sametime Community Server Global Settings.
d) Modify the Sametime Community Server Settings for each Sametime Community Server.
 
04. The ability to create an audio video conference with more than two participants requires the use of which type of server?
a) IBM Sametime Proxy Server
b) IBM Sametime Video Manager
c) IBM Sametime Unified Telephony Server
d) IBM Sametime Multimedia Control Server
 
05. Alice is using IBM Sametime Connect to chat with a colleague and wants to share a view of her desktop without starting a Sametime meeting. What feature will Alice use to do this?
a) File Share
b) Instant Share
c) Screen Share
d) Window Copy
 
06. What is one reason for configuring an IBM Sametime update site?
a) Install client fixes from IBM.
b) Collect metrics on client usage.
c) Send notifications to Sametime users.
d) Automate the initial install of Sametime Connect for a user.
 
07. How are nested groups used with policies?
a) allows users to be in a group
b) allows policies to be nested in groups
c) allows easier organization of policy attributes
d) allows users to be listed in different groups and get the same policy
 
08. Broadcast communities are groups of people who share what?
a) profile
b) Contacts list
c) LDAP group
d) interest in a topic or project
 
09. Which two features are included with Sametime 9 Mobile Chat Client?
a) Meeting support
b) Broadcast tool support
c) Multi-point video on phone
d) Point-to-point video on tablets
e) Push-notification support for Android
 
10. On what versions of the IBM Domino server will the IBM Sametime 9.0 Community Server run?
a) Domino 8.5.3 and above
b) Domino 8.0.x and above
c) Domino 9.0 and above
d) Domino 8.5.x and above

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a, e
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Associate - Sametime 9.0 (C2040-414) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (18 votes)