IBM Notes Traveler Administration (C2040-412) Certification Sample Questions

Notes Traveler Administration Dumps, C2040-412 Dumps, C2040-412 PDF, Notes Traveler Administration VCE, IBM C2040-412 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Notes Traveler Administration exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2040-412 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Notes Traveler Administration Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Advanced System Administrator - Notes and Domino 9.0 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2040-412 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Notes Traveler Administration Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2040-412 Sample Questions:

01. How can a new additional server be added to the IBM Notes Traveler server pool?
a) You cannot as all pool members must be defined at initial install.
b) Install a stand-alone server and then configure this to use the enterprise database.
c) Install a Notes Traveler server into the server pool using the "Install to server pool" option.
d) Install a Notes Traveler server into the server pool by setting NTS_NEW_SERVER_POOL_MEMBER to true in the notes.ini.
 
02. Which protocol is used between IBM Notes Traveler and IBM Domino mail servers?
a) IMAP
b) LDAP
c) SMTP
d) NRPC
 
03. Clark would like to review the Java memory usage of IBM Notes Traveler. Which statistic provides this information?
a) Mem.Java
b) Memory.C.Current
c) Memory.Java.Current
d) Traveler.Memory.Java.Current
 
04. The IBM Notes Traveler statistic DeviceSync.Count.200 reports what information?
a) number of full device syncs
b) number of failed device syncs
c) number of successful device syncs
d) maximum allowed concurrent device syncs
 
05. What command can the IBM Notes Traveler administrator issue to review a server's configuration?
a) tell traveler stat show
b) tell traveler log config
c) tell traveler show config
d) tell traveler systemdump
 
06. How must IBM Notes Traveler be administered after the server has been added to a high availability pool?
a) A web browser must be used to access the lotustraveler.nsf.
b) The IBM Notes client must be used to access the lotustraveler.nsf.
c) After integration into the server pool, only the IBM Domino dynamic policies may be used.
d) The IBM Domino Administrator client must be used to access the lotustraveler.nsf on any of the members of the server pool.
 
07. Where can security options be configured in order for a user to be able to access IBM Notes Traveler?
a) via ID Vault
b) lotustraveler.nsf web administration interface, Device Security tab
c) via LotusTraveler.xml under <security>
d) Configuration Settings document, Notes Traveler tab, security section
 
08. Before upgrading to a more current version of IBM Notes Traveler, what must be done first?
a) Upgrade the mail template.
b) Upgrade the mobile clients.
c) Upgrade the IBM Domino mail servers.
d) Upgrade the Domino server that hosts the Notes Traveler server.
 
09. Why might a device's Access State be set to "Prohibit" in the IBM Notes Traveler web administration interface?
a) The device does not support required security settings.
b) The administrator has blacklisted the device.
c) The administrator has blacklisted the user.
d) The device has exceeded the maximum number of failed logins.
 
10. What is the recommended minimum amount of physical memory that should be installed with any IBM Notes Traveler system using a Microsoft Windows 64-bit operating system?
a) 4 GB
b) 2 GB
c) 8 GB
d) 12 GB

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Advanced System Administrator - Notes and Domino 9.0 (C2040-412) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (23 votes)