IBM Informix Application Developer (C2090-556) Certification Sample Questions

Informix Application Developer Dumps, C2090-556 Dumps, C2090-556 PDF, Informix Application Developer VCE, IBM C2090-556 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Informix 11.50 Application Developer exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-556 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Informix Application Developer Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Application Developer - Informix 11.50 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-556 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Informix Application Developer Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-556 Sample Questions:

01. What is the SQL statement cache used for?
a) To cache static SQL statements.
b) To cache dynamic SQL statements across sessions.
c) To cache all SQL statements for tracing purposes.
d) To provide a history of SQL statements to the application.
 
02. Which of the following may NOT be done with Informix SPL functions?
a) Execute dynamic SQL inside the function.
b) Declare two functions with the same name.
c) SQL Optimizer directives inside stored procedures.
d) Used as a function in the create index statement.
 
03. For what is the DBINFO function below used?
DBINFO('sqlca.sqlerrd2')
a) Returns the last SQL error code.
b) Returns the last serial number inserted.
c) Returns the number of rows processed.
d) Returns the last ISAM error code.
 
04. What is the EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement used for?
a) To dynamically execute a SELECT statement.
b) To execute dynamically composed SQL statements.
c) To return a result set immediately from the statement.
d) To execute a particular SQL statement with a higher priority.
 
05. Which two statements are correct about privileges?
(Choose two.)
a) User Informix can grant DBA privilege to a role.
b) Owner of a table can transfer ownership to another user.
c) RESOURCE privilege has all the capabilities of a CONNECT privilege.
d) A user with DBA privilege can alter, drop, or rename any database object.
e) A user would need RESOURCE privilege to run SET SESSION AUTHORIZATION statement.
 
06. How is the DBINFO function used in the SQL statement below?
SELECT FIRST 1 DBINFO('sessionid') FROM systables;
a) The DBINFO function sets the session id.
b) The DBINFO function creates a new session.
c) The DBINFO function returns the current session id.
d) The DBINFO function is a wrapper to the systables table.
 
07. What is the correct sequence for retrieving multiple rows using a cursor for a dynamic SQL query?
a) OPEN, DECLARE, FETCH, CLOSE, FREE
b) DECLARE, OPEN, FETCH, FREE, CLOSE
c) DECLARE, FETCH, OPEN, CLOSE, FREE
d) DECLARE, OPEN, FETCH, CLOSE, FREE
 
08. When user "ABC" attempts to use a view, the database server tests for which of the following privileges?
a) The privileges granted to "ABC" for the view and the underlying tables.
b) The privileges granted to "ABC" for the view and not the underlying tables.
c) The privileges granted to "ABC" to access the underlying tables and not the view.
d) The privileges not granted to "ABC" for the view and the underlying tables.
 
09. Which statement describes the distributed query capabilities of Informix?
a) Queries can span a maximum of six (6) Informix databases on multiple host servers.
b) Queries can span an unlimited number of Informix databases on multiple host servers.
c) Queries can span a maximum of six (6) Informix databases on a single host server only.
d) Queries can span an unlimited number of Informix databases on a single host server.
 
10. What isolation level prevents other users from changing any of the rows that are examined by your query?
a) Dirty Read
b) Committed Read
c) Repeatable Read
d) Cursor Stability

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: d
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: c, d
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Application Developer - Informix 11.50 (C2090-556) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (22 votes)