IBM DB2 Fundamentals for z/OS (C2090-320) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 Fundamentals for z/OS Dumps, C2090-320 Dumps, C2090-320 PDF, DB2 Fundamentals for z/OS VCE, IBM C2090-320 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 11 Fundamentals for z/OS exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-320 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 Fundamentals for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11 DBA for z/OS certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-320 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 Fundamentals for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-320 Sample Questions:

01. Which of the following types of DB2 tables would you use to store information that is derived and summarized from other tables?
a) A clone table
b) An auxiliary table
c) A materialized query table
d) A real-time statistics table
 
02. Which of the following SECURITY values tells DB2 to use the authorization ID of the user that calls the stored procedure to access a non DB2 resource?
a) DB2
b) RACF
c) USER
d) DEFINER
 
03. What does the fourth character in a DB2 message number indicate?
a) The subcomponent identifier
b) The severity of the message
c) The resource type of the involved database object
d) Whether or not the message only relates to the data sharing member where the event occurred.
 
04. In a data sharing environment, to control access to data that is of inter-DB2 interest, whenever the data is changed, DB2 caches it in which of the following objects?
a) The lock structure
b) A group buffer pool
c) A bootstrap data set
d) The shared communications area
 
05. Which of the following statement describes the effect of setting the SEPARATE_SECURITY installation parameter to YES?
a) Prevents DBADM from starting traces.
b) Allows statement to be explained without table access privileges.
c) Prevents SYSADM from accessing data in unauthorized tables.
d) Prevents SYSADM and SYSCTRL from granting or revoking privileges.
 
06. What are the only predicates that can be applied to an XML data type?
a) XMLEXISTS and NULL
b) DISTINCT and IN
c) LIKE and ORDER BY
d) BETWEEN and IS NOT NULL
 
07. Which SQL language element can be used to define a set of actions that are executed when a DELETE, INSERT, or UPDATE operation occurs on a specified table or view?
a) A trigger
b) A special register
c) The VALUE function
d) A referential constraint
 
08. When a stored procedure returns a result set to the calling program, which of the following statements is true about the two programs?
a) The OPEN and FETCH statements are both coded in the calling program
b) The OPEN and FETCH statements are both coded in the stored procedure
c) The OPEN statement is coded in the calling program and the FETCH statement is coded in the stored procedure
d) The OPEN statement is coded in the stored procedure and the FETCH statement is coded in the calling program
 
09. A transaction reads the same row twice and needs the same value returned each time. However, it is not concerned about new rows appearing during the course of the transaction’s execution.
Which isolation level is appropriate?
a) Repeatable read
b) Read stability
c) Cursor stability
d) Uncommitted read
 
10. Which of the following data types would be used to specify an implicit decimal point?
a) REAL
b) FLOAT
c) NUMERIC
d) SMALLINT

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11 DBA for z/OS (C2090-320) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (65 votes)