IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS (C2090-312) Certification Sample Questions

DB2 DBA for z/OS Dumps, C2090-312 Dumps, C2090-312 PDF, DB2 DBA for z/OS VCE, IBM C2090-312 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM DB2 11 DBA for z/OS exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-312 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11 DBA for z/OS certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-312 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM DB2 DBA for z/OS Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-312 Sample Questions:

01. When we use multilevel-security using a security label column, which sentence is true?
a) A unique constraint is allowed on a security label column.
b) A check constraint is not allowed on a security label column.
c) A referential constraint is not allowed on a security label column.
d) Multilevel security with row-level checking is enforced when DB2 checks a referential constraint.
 
02. DB2 AUDIT policies are defined by inserting rows into what DB2 Catalog table?
a) SYSIBM.SYSDBAUTH
b) SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES
c) SYSIBM.SYSAUTOALERTS
d) SYSIBM.SYSTABLESPROFILES
 
03. You want to convert a segmented table space into a partition-by-growth table space. You execute the following ALTER statement:
ALTER TABLESPACE DB1TS1 MAXPARTITIONS 5;
What should be your next step?
a) COPY the table space.
b) REORG the table space.
c) REBUILD all of the indexes.
d) DROP the segmented table space.
 
04. A statement-level access path hint can be applied to which type of SQL statement?
a) Static SQL statements only.
b) Dynamic SQL statements only.
c) Both static and dynamic SQL statements.
d) Statements included in a CREATE PROCEDURE statement only.
 
05. Which address space should be classified with the highest priority WLM service class?
a) IRLM
b) DIST
c) DBM1
d) MSTR
 
06. In order to use a literal replacement for a dynamic SQL caching statement what must be true about the statement?
a) It cannot be a join.
b) The authids do not have to match.
c) It cannot have both literals and parameter markers.
d) It must include more than one literal.
 
07. What can you accomplish with the stored procedure ADMIN_UTL_MONITOR?
a) This stored procedure helps you monitor currently running threads.
b) You can create a detailed report of currently running and stopped utilities
c) This stored procedure materializes SYSIBM.SYSSTATFEEDBACK for the page sets you specify as input parameter.
d) You can create RUNSTATS profiles and RUNSTATS recommendations for DB2 tables in your DB2 subsystem.
 
08. You want to determine which objects of your database DB1 are in LPL. What command should be used?
a) -DIS DB(DB1) SP(') ADVISORY(LPL) LIMIT(')
b) -DIS DB(DB1) SP(') RESTRICT(LPL) LIMIT(')
c) -DIS DB(DB1) SP(') ADVISORY(LPL) LIMIT(") SCOPE(GROUP)
d) -DIS DB(DB1) SP(') RESTRICT(LPL) LIMIT(') SCOPE(GROUP)
 
09. From where does the cross-loader function allow you to load data?
a) From an input file including all columns.
b) From a cursor including LOB columns but not including XML columns.
c) From a cursor including XML columns but not including LOB columns.
d) From a cursor including all LOB and XML columns except the ROWID column.
 
10. What keyword establishes the maximum partition size of a partition-by-growth universal table space?
a) PART
b) DSSIZE
c) SEGSIZE
d) MAXPARTITIONS

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: b
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: c

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Database Administrator - DB2 11 DBA for z/OS (C2090-312) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (25 votes)