C2090-913 Informix 4GL Development Certification Sample Questions

Informix 4GL Development Dumps, C2090-913 Dumps, C2090-913 PDF, Informix 4GL Development VCE, IBM C2090-913 VCEThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the IBM Informix 4GL Development exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the C2090-913 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample IBM Informix 4GL Development Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual IBM Certified Solutions Expert - Informix 4GL Developer certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real IBM C2090-913 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium IBM Informix 4GL Development Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

IBM C2090-913 Sample Questions:

01. What is a valid control block in the FORMAT section of a report?
a) REPORT TO "<filename>"
b) ON EVERY ROW, ORDER BY
c) REPORT TO, ORDER BY, ON EVERY ROW
d) ON LAST ROW, FIRST PAGE HEADER, AFTER GROUP OF
e) LEFT MARGIN, ON EVERY ROW, REPORT TO "<filename>"
 
02. How can you programmatically determine the SERIAL value assigned after inserting a row?
a) use the get_diagnostics() function
b) define a 4GL variable of type SERIAL
c) check the value in the SQLCA structure
d) track the SERIAL value in a program variable
 
03. Which cursor type can use the FETCH PREVIOUS syntax?
a) scroll cursor
b) update cursor
c) non-scrolling cursor
d) a mobile cursor available only in D4GL
 
04. What is the standard size of the 4GL screen?
a) 24 rows x 80 columns
b) 80 rows x 24 columns
c) 50 columns x 132 rows
d) 132 columns x 50 rows
 
05. From the following five choices of development standards listed below, only four are necessary to have in place at a client site before development begins. Choose the one choice that is not necessary.
a) templates for forms
b) templates for report.
c) templates for screen i/o functions
d) naming conventions for variables, functions, and source modules
e) naming conventions for source i/o communications from the application to the server.
 
06. Which statement defines the control statement "WHILE"?
a) It executes a set of statements a specific number of times.
b) It determines whether an expression evaluates to true or false.
c) It determines a course of action when an expression evaluates to true.
d) It repeatedly executes a set of actions until the boolean condition evaluates to false.
 
07. What defines SQLCA.SQLERRD[2]?
a) ROWID of the last row
b) number of rows processed
c) status of an SQL statement
d) serial value assigned to a column
 
08. The end user is requesting a one-time update to correct the shipping charges on some customer orders. The changes go into effect for orders placed on or after January 1, 1999. Any orders placed after this date should have the shipping charge increased by 10 cents. Which statement makes the correction?
a) FOREACH c_curs INTO l_ord_num, l_shp_chg LET l_shp_chg = l_shp_chg + .10
b) UPDATE orders SET ship_charge = (ship_charge + .10) WHERE order_date >= "01/01/1999"
c) UPDATE orders SET ship_charge = l_shp_chg WHERE order_num = l_ord_num END FOREACH
d) DECLARE c_curs CURSOR FOR SELECT order_num, ship_charge FROM orders WHERE order_date= "01/01/1999"
 
09. What are two methods of getting user-entered parameters to a 4GL report? 
(Choose two.)
a) by using a DISPLAY statement
b) by using a PROMPT statement
c) by using a screen form and an INPUT statement
d) by setting up a user profile library within the TK libraries
 
10. Which statement is true about the following?
I_cust_num INT
a) LET I_cust_num.* = NULL
b) LET I_cust_num = NULL
c) INITIALIZE I_cust_num = NULL
d) INITIALIZE I_cust_num.* = NULL
e) INITIALIZE I_cust_num.* TO NULL

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: e
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: e
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b, c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in IBM Certified Solutions Expert - Informix 4GL Developer (C2090-913) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (39 votes)