Dell Technologies PowerStore Deploy (D-PST-DY-23) Certification Sample Questions

PowerStore Deploy Dumps, D-PST-DY-23 Dumps, D-PST-DY-23 PDF, PowerStore Deploy VCE, Dell Technologies D-PST-DY-23 VCE, Dell Technologies PowerStore Deploy PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell Technologies PowerStore Deploy 2023 exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the D-PST-DY-23 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell Technologies PowerStore Deploy Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell Technologies Certified PowerStore Deploy 2023 certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell Technologies D-PST-DY-23 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell Technologies PowerStore Deploy Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell Technologies D-PST-DY-23 Sample Questions:

01. In which user interfaces are vVol asynchronous remote replication sessions configured?
a) VMware vSphere and SRM
b) VMware vSphere and Powerstore Manager
c) SRM and Powerstore Volume Manager
d) Powerstore Manager and SRM
 
02. Which three PowerStore resources can be protected by a snapshot rule?
​(Select 3)
a) Virtual Machines
b) NAS Servers
c) Storage Containers
d) Thin Clones
e) Volume Groups
 
03. An administrator is asked to protect a virtual machine using a protection policy. Which statement is correct?
a) The policy protects the underlying file systems and replication is not supported.
b) The policy protects the underlying vVols and replication is supported.
c) The policy protects the underlying file systems and replication is supported.
d) The policy protects the underlying vVols and replication is not supported.
 
04. Which two statements are correct about volume groups?
​(Select 2)
a) A volume can only be a member of one volume group at a time.
b) Can be mapped to another volume group.
c) Are logical containers for a group of volumes.
d) Are only supported for vVols.
 
05. What is the minimum number of IP addresses required for adding storage network to an existing single-appliance PowerStore T cluster?
a) 4 IP addresses: 2 for Node A, 2 for node B
b) 2 IP addresses: 1 for Node A, 1 for node B
c) 5 IP addresses: 2 for Node A, 2 for node B, and 1 for Global Discovery
d) 3 IP addresses: 1 for Node A, 1 for node B, and 1 for Global Discovery
 
06. A customer must configure two PowerStore clusters with these requirements:
- Two PowerStore T appliances in each cluster.
- Configure file replication between the clusters.
What is the minimum number of management subnet IPs required in each cluster to complete the configuration on each site?
a) 06 IPs on source and target
b) 10 IPs on source and target
c) 09 IPs on source and target
d) 07 IPs on source and target
 
07. What are two properties of the VMware file system which are supported by PowerStore?
​(Choose two.)
a) Supports VAAI primitives
b) Available with NFS datastores
c) Supports quotas
d) Available with VMFS datastores
 
08. A Customer creates a new volume and maps this volume to an ESXi host. The Customer opens the vCenter Server and after browsing the datastores the new volume does not appear.
What is the first operation a customer should carry out to see the newly created volume?
a) Set the volume Performance Policy to High
b) Rescan Storage from the vCenter Server
c) Set the volume Logical Unit Number to 0
d) Create a datastore on the vCenter Server
 
09. Which three file replication operations are available in PowerStore Manager?
​(Select 3)
a) Reprotect and Reverse
b) Reprotect
c) Planned Failover
d) Resynchronize
e) Reverse
 
10. The WAN connection between the production and DR sites has a latency of >= 5 and <20 milliseconds. Which firewall port is used by PowerStore to communicate between sites?
a) 13334
b) 13337
c) 13336
d) 13335

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b, c, e
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a, c
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: d
Question: 07
Answer: a, b
Question: 08
Answer: b
Question: 09
Answer: b, d, e
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell Technologies Certified PowerStore Deploy 2023 (D-PST-DY-23) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (82 votes)