E20-818 Symmetrix Solutions Expert Certification Sample Questions

Symmetrix Solutions Expert Dumps, E20-818 Dumps, E20-818 PDF, Symmetrix Solutions Expert VCE, DELL EMC E20-818 VCE, DELL EMC EMCIEe PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the DELL EMC Implementation Engineer Symmetrix Solutions Expert exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-818 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample DELL EMC Symmetrix Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual DELL EMC Implementation Engineer Symmetrix Solutions Expert (EMCIEe) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real DELL EMC E20-818 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium DELL EMC Symmetrix Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

DELL EMC E20-818 Sample Questions:

01. What are the authorization restrictions for the User-based control "Monitor" role?
a) Performance and user monitor access only
b) Read access of all facilities, except Audit log
c) Read access of all facilities, except Audit log
d) Read access of all facilities, including Audit log
 
02. How does EMC control access to the Service Processor for Symmetrix maintenance activities?
a) Symmetrix User Controls
b) RSA enVision
c) Secure Service Credentials
d) Symmetrix Access Controls
 
03. A company must deploy Symmetrix Access Control using Alternate Access IDs. Which tasks should be implemented first?
a) Install a secondary Solutions Enabler host and save a backup of the access control database
b) Install a primary Solutions Enabler host and set the option SYMAPI_ALTERNATE_ACCESS_ID = ENABLE
c) Install a secondary Solutions Enabler host and set the option SYMAPI_ALTERNATE_ACCESS_ID = DISABLE
d) Install a primary Solutions Enabler host and save a backup of the access control database
 
04. The links between an R1/R2 pair are logically suspended and a half swap is performed on the R2 device. What describes the RDF pair configuration?
a) Normal
b) Half
c) Suspended
d) Duplicate
 
05. In a Symmetrix VMAX, how many consecutive track reads from a disk are required in order to trigger a prefetch task?
a) 4
b) 32
c) 2
d) 16
 
06. What do you need to install to monitor performance of Symmetrix VMAX array in real time?
a) Unisphere for VMAX Performance Viewer
b) Unisphere Analyzer
c) Unisphere for VMAX with performance option
d) Unisphere for VMAX
 
07. On an EMC Symmetrix VMAX, what is the minimum number of devices that could cause the system write pending limit to be reached as a result of each device reaching its device write pending limit?
a) 20
b) 128
c) 1024
d) 4096
 
08. A company wants to install data-at-rest encryption (DARE) in two existing EMC Symmetrix VMAX arrays using Enginuity 5874. What are the requirements to implement DARE at this site?
a) Upgrade to Enginuity 5875, and add licenses and RSA keys
b) Upgrade to Enginuity 5875 and add DARE hardware
c) Replace and migrate the two VMAX arrays
d) Upgrade to Enginuity 5875, and add DARE hardware and RSA keys
 
09. During an initial implementation of Symmetrix Access Control, an access ID PIN was entered on the Symmetrix. What is the next step?
a) Add the unique WWN of the attached HBA
b) Add the unique WWN of the administrative host
c) Reboot the management server
d) Add the unique ID of the administrative host
 
10. A government agency is planning to add a new Symmetrix VMAX and needs to comply to data shredding regulations for decommissioned storage. Which Symmetrix security feature would you recommend?
a) Certified Disk Erasure
b) DARE
c) Power Path Encryption
d) RSA key encryption

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: c
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in DELL EMC Implementation Engineer Symmetrix Solutions Expert (EMCIEe) (E20-818) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (30 votes)