Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist (E20-562) Certification Sample Questions

DCS-SA Dumps, E20-562 Dumps, E20-562 PDF, DCS-SA VCE, Dell EMC E20-562 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-562 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - VPLEX (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-562 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-562 Sample Questions:

01. In a VPLEX environment, what is a result of a global cache miss?
a) A host read could be serviced from the local director cache.
b) A director must write data to a back-end storage volume from local cache.
c) A host read could be serviced from the VPLEX global cache.
d) A director must read data from a back-end storage volume to local cache.
 
02. Where is VPLEX Cluster Witness installed?
a) Primary cluster only
b) Third domain
c) Secondary cluster only
d) Primary or secondary cluster
 
03. A company uses a VPLEX Metro configuration across two data centers. One night, the WAN COM between the two sites fails. What allows an incremental re-synchronization with the remote device once the link is restored?
a) Consistency groups
b) Logging volumes
c) Virtual volumes
d) Metadata volumes
 
04. With a VPLEX Metro utilizing FC WAN COM, how many ports on each director are used by default for inter-cluster communication?
a) 1
b) 4
c) 2
d) 8
 
05. What is a prerequisite for a company that is interested in setting up VPLEX MetroPoint?
a) VPLEX running 5.4 SP1 or above
b) RPA running 4.0 SP1 or above
c) ESXi 5.1 or above with a VM
d) VPLEX Geo
 
06. How does a batch mobility job determine which devices are the sources and targets?
a) Source and target arrays are defined in the “plan file”
b) Devices are listed and defined in the “plan file”
c) Device names are entered using a CLI command
d) Source devices are defined in the “plan file” and any free devices are used as the target
 
07. Which VPLEX storage provisioning option eliminates the need for masking array volumes to the VPLEX back-end ports?
a) VIAS
b) Advanced provisioning
c) Array-based
d) Provisioning from storage volumes
 
08. When performing device migrations across clusters, what is a requirement for device batch migrations?
a) Local extents without devices must be configured on the target cluster
b) Extents must be claimed for device migrations
c) Local devices without virtual volumes must be configured on the target cluster
d) VPLEX Witness must be implemented for cross-cluster migrations
 
09. In VPLEX, what are some of the main criteria for selecting an active/active architecture versus an active/passive architecture?
a) RPO/RTO, distance, and bandwidth between sites
b) Application performance, storage tiering, and bandwidth between sites
c) Application performance, distance, and bandwidth between sites
d) RPO/RTO, storage tiering, and bandwidth between sites
 
10. What is the purpose of the "distributed-storage/" sub-context in the VPLEX CLI?
a) Create and manage links between clusters, devices, and extents
b) Create, verify, start, pause, cancel, and resume data migrations
c) Configure connectivity between back-end storage arrays and front-end hosts
d) Create and manage distributed devices and rule sets

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: a
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - VPLEX (DECS-SA) (E20-562) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (29 votes)