Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist (E20-260) Certification Sample Questions

VPLEX Specialist Dumps, E20-260 Dumps, E20-260 PDF, VPLEX Specialist VCE, Dell EMC E20-260 VCE, , Dell EMC DECS-IE PDF, Dell EMC EMCIE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist for Implementation Engineers exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-260 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - VPLEX (DECS-IE) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-260 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC VPLEX Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-260 Sample Questions:

01. Which data mobility operation leaves the storage volume unclaimed?
a) Clean
b) Commit
c) Start
d) Remove
 
02. You are preparing to migrate the topology of an installed VPLEX Local system. What is a supported upgrade path?
a) Local to Geo to Global
b) Local to Metro
c) Local to Global
d) Local to Metro to Geo
 
03. When creating logging and metadata volumes, which LUN requirement applies to both volumes?
a) Array LUNs must be zeroed-out.
b) Array LUNs must be RAID-need a number here
c) Array LUNs must be thin.
d) Array LUNs must be RAID-need a number here
 
04. What is a group of VPLEX directors that participate in the cache coherence protocol for a virtual volume?
a) Consistency Group
b) Storage View
c) Share Group
d) Administrative Domain
 
05. Where is the wwn-seed physically located on VS2 engines?
a) On the front of the director bezel cover
b) On the front of the management server
c) On the front of the director
d) On the back of the engine on the bottom of the chassis
 
06. In which directory is a session log file created whenever the Management Console is launched?
a) /var/log/VPlex/cli/
b) /var/log/sessions
c) /diag
d) /tmp/log/sessions
 
07. Which volumes should be placed in Storage View for a RecoverPoint cluster?
a) Journals, production, and copies only
b) Repository, journals, production, and copies
c) Repository, journals, and copies only
d) Repository, journals, and production only
 
08. You have added a new storage array into VPLEX, but it does not see it. Which VPLEX command will display the new storage array?
a) vplexcli:/connectivity validate-be
b) vplexcli:/clusters/cluster-<Cluster ID>//storage-elements/storage-arrays>array used-by-array
c) vplexcli:/array claim -s
d) vplexcli./clusters/cluster-<Cluster ID>/storage-elements/storage-arrays/array re-discover
 
09. Do virtual volumes need to be taken off-line prior to upgrading VPLEX software, and why or why not?
a) Yes, to preserve data integrity
b) Yes, because the host-based multi-pathing software provides direct access during the upgrade
c) No, because VPLEX software can be upgraded non-disruptively
d) No, because the upgrading can be undone
 
10. What is the purpose of VPLEX Witness in a Metro environment?
a) Observe the state of the clusters, Distinguish link outages, Intercluster failures, Resume or suspend I/O
b) Prevent cluster link failure, Stop I/O transfer, Split consistency groups, Failover consistency groups
c) Send notifications, Pause I/O transfer, Initiate vault dump, Failover consistency groups
d) Observe state of the clusters, Suspend I/O, Execute health-check, Resume I/O

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: a
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: d
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - VPLEX (DECS-IE) (E20-260) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (31 votes)