Dell EMC VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert (E20-807) Certification Sample Questions

VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert Dumps, E20-807 Dumps, E20-807 PDF, VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert VCE, Dell EMC E20-807 VCE, Dell EMC DCE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-807 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Expert - VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-807 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions Expert Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-807 Sample Questions:

01. A VMAX3 array has been configured to access storage from an external array using FAST.X. How is RAID protection for thin devices from the external array provided?
a) External array will calculate parity and the information will be stored on the VMAX3 array
b) VMAX3 array will provide the RAID protection
c) External array should provide the RAID protection
d) VMAX3 array will calculate parity and the information will be stored on the external array
 
02. FAST.X needs to be configured on a VMAX3 array to access 10 LUNs on a VNX array. How many TDATs are required?
a) 1
b) 10
c) 40
d) 80
 
03. What can be done to an SRDF/Metro group when the session is active?
a) Increase the R1 device size
b) Remove devices
c) Increase the R2 device size
d) Add new or unused devices
 
04. What is the multipathing protocol used for VMAX3 DX ports?
a) Round Robin
b) Least Blocks
c) SYMOPT
d) Least IOs
 
05. You are using Non-Disruptive Migration (NDM) to migrate from a VMAX to a VMAX3 array. What will be the personality of the VMAX devices after the NDM Create operation?
a) R1
b) R2
c) R11
d) R21
 
06. A VDI deployment is planned that will use FAST.X with XtremIO and compression is required. A separate SRP will be used for the XtremIO. How will the requirement be satisfied?
a) VMAX3 D@RE must be enabled to compress data on XtremIO
b) Host-based compression is the only option
c) Compression will be performed on the XtremIO array
d) VMAX3 D@RE and XtremIO compression must be enabled
 
07. Concurrent Star has been implemented and Star protection has been enabled. The administrator wants to perform some tests at the Asynchronous site while running production at the Workload site and maintaining consistency protection with the Synchronous site.
Which actions should the administrator perform to achieve this goal?
a) Disable Star and then isolate the Asynchronous site
b) Halt Star and then disconnect the Asynchronous site
c) Stop application I/O at the Workload site, disable Star, and then disconnect the Asynchronous site
d) Halt Star and then isolate the Asynchronous site
 
08. How is vWitness deployed in an SRDF/Metro configuration?
a) As a service on the source array
b) As a vApp on the production host
c) As a service on the target array
d) As a vApp on an ESXi server
 
09. What does the host discover after the “Create” phase when a rescan is performed?
a) Additional paths to the source array
b) New devices on the source array
c) Additional paths to the target array
d) New devices on the target array
 
10. Which Dell EMC storage platform is leveraged to provide a VMAX All Flash or VMAX3 ProtectPoint solution?
a) VNX
b) Data Domain
c) XtremIO
d) CloudArray

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Expert - VMAX All Flash and VMAX3 Solutions (E20-807) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (59 votes)