Dell EMC RecoverPoint Specialist (E20-575) Certification Sample Questions

DCS-SA Dumps, E20-575 Dumps, E20-575 PDF, DCS-SA VCE, Dell EMC E20-575 VCE, Dell EMC DECS-SA PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC RecoverPoint Specialist for Systems Administrator exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the E20-575 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC RecoverPoint Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - RecoverPoint (DECS-SA) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC E20-575 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC RecoverPoint Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC E20-575 Sample Questions:

01. In order to perform dynamic resizing of a replication set, what is a requirement?
a) Copy must be provisioned from an XtremIO array; the production can be on any supported array
b) Both production and the copies must be provisioned from a VPLEX array
c) Both production and the copies must be provisioned from an XtremIO array
d) Production must be provisioned from an XtremIO array; the copy can be on any supported array
 
02. Due to security concerns the RecoverPoint administrator is trying to delete the boxmgmt user account through Unisphere; however, the activity fails. What is the reason for the failure?
a) User account is locked due to failed log-in attempts
b) boxmgmt user account cannot be removed
c) Administrator is not using an account with security permissions
d) User account must be removed using the RecoverPoint CLI
 
03. What determines which data is sent across the WAN to the target RPA when RecoverPoint is protecting data on an XtremIO array?
a) Data that is different between the previous and the new snapshot
b) Size of the production LUN(s)
c) Available space in the target RPA memory
d) All writes collected by the splitter during the desired RPO
 
04. A RecoverPoint administrator wants to limit the bandwidth used by replication in their environment. Which CLI command should be used to limit the bandwidth consumed?
a) set_bandwidth_limit
b) config_group_settings
c) set_group_policy
d) config_link_policy
 
05. Which RPA type(s) supports replication of XtremIO volumes?
a) Gen-5 and vRPAs
b) Gen-5 and Gen-6
c) Gen-6 only
d) Gen-6 and vRPAs
 
06. What is a consideration when using VMware Site Recovery Manager (SRM) in a RecoverPoint environment?
a) Virtual machines are individually protected and recovered
b) Replication distance is not a limit
c) Replication must occur between homogeneous array types
d) SRM is only available with virtual RPAs
 
07. Which EMC array is allowed to integrate with vRPAs within a RecoverPoint cluster?
a) VMAX
b) VPLEX
c) XtremIO
d) VNX
 
08. How many Repository volumes are required for a five-cluster RecoverPoint system with two arrays in each cluster?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 5
d) 10
 
09. A Consistency Group contains two remotes copies. The Consistency Group is assigned to RPA1 as the primary RPA. Which RPA will perform distribution at the remote clusters?
a) The RPA with the most free memory
b) RPA1 only
c) ALL RPAs at the remote cluster
d) Primary RPA will rotate at each cluster based on performance
 
10. When a copy is in Image Access mode, where is the Image Access log stored?
a) Journal of the copy
b) Journal of the production
c) In memory of the RPA
d) On the copy volume

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: c
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: a
Question: 04
Answer: d
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: d
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Systems Administrator - RecoverPoint (DECS-SA) (E20-575) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (20 votes)