Dell EMC Infrastructure Security Specialist (DES-9131) Certification Sample Questions

Infrastructure Security Specialist Dumps, DES-9131 Dumps, DES-9131 PDF, Infrastructure Security Specialist VCE, Dell EMC DES-9131 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-IS PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Infrastructure Security Specialist exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-9131 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Infrastructure Security Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Infrastructure Security certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-9131 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Infrastructure Security Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-9131 Sample Questions:

01. Consider the following situation:
- A complete service outage has occurred, affecting critical services
- Users are unable to perform their tasks
- Customers are unable to conduct business
- Financial impact is beyond the highest allowed threshold
What is the correct classification level for this situation?
a) Safety critical
b) Mission critical
c) Business critical
d) High impact
 
02. What activity is supported by the Protect function in the NIST Cybersecurity Framework Core?
a) Take action regarding a detected cybersecurity event
b) Manage cybersecurity risk to systems, assets, and data
c) Ensure delivery of critical infrastructure services
d) Ensure resilience and restore services impacted by a cybersecurity event
 
03. What is the purpose of the Asset Management category?
a) Prevent unauthorized access, damage, and interference to business premises and information
b) Support asset management strategy and information infrastructure security policies
c) Avoid breaches of any criminal or civil law, statutory, regulatory, or contractual obligations
d) Inventory physical devices and systems, software platform and applications, and communication flows
 
04. What is used to identify critical systems, networks, and data based on their criticality to business operations?
a) Business Impact Analysis
b) Business Organization Analysis
c) Incident Response Plan
d) Business Continuity Plan
 
05. You have completed a review of your current security baseline policy. In order to minimize financial, legal, and reputational damage, the baseline configuration requires that infrastructure be categorized for the BIA.
Which categorizations are necessary for the BIA?
a) Mission critical and business critical only
b) Mission critical, safety critical, and business critical
c) Security critical, safety critical, and business critical
d) Mission critical and safety critical only
 
06. At what cyber kill chain stage do attackers use malware to exploit specific software or hardware vulnerabilities on the target, based on the information retrieved at the reconnaissance stage?
a) Installation
b) Reconnaissance
c) Weaponization
d) Delivery
 
07. Unrecoverable assets are specifically addressed in which function?
a) Identify
b) Respond
c) Protect
d) Recover
 
08. What entity offers a framework that is ideally suited to handle an organization's operational challenges?
a) COBIT
b) COSO
c) NIST
d) ISO
 
09. What is used to ensure an organization understands the security risk to operations, assets, and individuals?
a) Risk Management Strategy
b) Risk Assessment
c) Operational Assessment
d) Risk Profile
 
10. Which type of risk has the potential for the largest monetary impact to an organization?
a) Criminal
b) Governance
c) Operational
d) Litigation

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Infrastructure Security (DES-9131) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (1 vote)