Dell EMC Information Storage and Management (DEA-1TT5) Certification Sample Questions

Information Storage and Management Dumps, DEA-1TT5 Dumps, DEA-1TT5 PDF, Information Storage and Management VCE, Dell EMC DEA-1TT5 VCE, Dell EMC DCA-ISM PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC Information Storage and Management exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DEA-1TT5 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Information Storage and Management Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Associate - Information Storage and Management (DCA-ISM) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DEA-1TT5 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Information Storage and Management Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DEA-1TT5 Sample Questions:

01. An organization wants to migrate to a new payroll application. They lack the skills to deploy and administer the new application. Which cloud service model will meet their need?
a) Database as a service
b) Infrastructure as a Service
c) Platform as a Service
d) Software as a Service
 
02. When using the erasure coding technique in an object-based storage system, data is divided into 12 data segments and 4 coding segments. What is the maximum number of disk drive failures against which data is protected by the configuration?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 8
d) 12
 
03. What is a feature of a business continuity solution?
a) Reduces investment costs associated with protecting information vital to business continuance
b) Reduces security threats to vital business information stored in remote data protection systems
c) Maintains availability of information vital to business continuance
d) Maintains availability and security structure of information vital to business continuance
 
04. Which technology is used in the media and entertainment industry to enable content-based search activity and to create video subtitles using natural language processing?
a) Machine learning
b) Social networking
c) Cloud computing
d) Internet of Things
 
05. What is used to implement a fully functional SAN?
a) IPFC
b) iSCSI
c) VXLAN
d) FCIP
 
06. What is an advantage of sub-LUN tiering?
a) Faster provisioning of thin LUNs
b) Dynamic expansion of storage capacity
c) Improved performance
d) Enhanced reliability
 
07. Which component initiates scheduled backups during backup operations?
a) Backup server
b) Backup client
c) Backup storage node
d) Backup device
 
08. In a Fibre Channel (FC) protocol stack, what is the function of the FC-1 layer?
a) Provide application interfaces and map several protocols to FC layers
b) Provide standards for physical interface, media, and transmission of bits
c) Provide fabric services, classes of service, and flow control
d) Provide transmission words, primitive signals, and link initialization
 
09. During a write split operation in continuous data protection (CDP) replication, one of the I/Os is received by the local CDP appliance. Which component received the other I/O?
a) Remote CDP appliance
b) Production volume
c) Remote replica volume
d) Local replica volume
 
10. In which format do block-based storage systems store data?
a) Fixed blocks of 512 bytes each
b) Variable blocks of 512 to 2048 bytes each
c) Fixed blocks of 4,068 bytes each
d) Fixed blocks of 4,069 bytes each

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: b
Question: 03
Answer: c
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: c
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: d
Question: 09
Answer: b
Question: 10
Answer: a

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Associate - Information Storage and Management (DCA-ISM) (DEA-1TT5) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (74 votes)