Dell EMC Implementation Engineer Specialist (DES-1B21) Certification Sample Questions

Implementation Engineer Specialist Dumps, DES-1B21 Dumps, DES-1B21 PDF, Implementation Engineer Specialist VCE, Dell EMC DES-1B21 VCE, Dell EMC DCS-IE PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Dell EMC ECS Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineer exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the DES-1B21 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Dell EMC Implementation Engineer Specialist Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Dell EMC DES-1B21 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Dell EMC Implementation Engineer Specialist Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Dell EMC DES-1B21 Sample Questions:

01. Which type of license is required to add additional VDCs to a federation?
a) Replication
b) Capacity
c) Expansion-Capacity
d) D@RE
 
02. A single VDC environment has multiple ECS Gen3 racks. How does the Nile Area Network (NAN) communicate between the ECS Gen3 racks?
a) Fox/Hound port 41 and 45
b) Hare/Rabbit port 16 and 17
c) Turtle port 51 or 52
d) Management port node 1 or 2
 
03. Which configuration task is optional in ECS when enabling NetWorker with CloudBoost and ECS integration?
a) Create a dedicated namespace for CloudBoost storage
b) Generate with S3 secret key to add to the CloudBoost configuration
c) Create an object user account for CloudBoost access
d) Create a dedicated storage pool for CloudBoost storage
 
04. By default, how long does ECS retain capacity utilization data in monitoring history?
a) 1 day
b) 7 days
c) 60 days
d) 1 year
 
05. How can an administrator avoid replicating a bucket and NOT use the global protection feature of ECS?
a) Create a replication group with the local VDC
b) Choose local or remote protection from the drop-down list during bucket creation
c) Global protection feature must be used
d) Disable ECS replication
 
06. Which port is available for the ECS REST API?
a) 2049
b) 4443
c) 8080
d) 9081
 
07. Which type of load balancer can be configured to proactively conduct health checks of ECS nodes and remove unavailable nodes from the rotation?
a) Physical/virtual
b) HA proxy
c) Manual IP
d) DNS round robin
 
08. When is D@RE enabled on a bucket or namespace?
a) Any time for namespace, only at creation of bucket
b) Any time for bucket, only at creation of namespace
c) Only at time of creation
d) Any time for both bucket and namespace
 
09. What must be configured prior to installing HAL and ECS services?
a) Private.4
b) Secure Remote Services file
c) Service Console
d) Topology file
 
10. After which step in the ECS 3.4 implementation process is it necessary to reinstall ECS if it becomes necessary to change node IP addresses?
a) ECS configuration
b) IPs can be changed at any time
c) Installing fabric
d) Installing HAL

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: b
Question: 02
Answer: a
Question: 03
Answer: d
Question: 04
Answer: c
Question: 05
Answer: a
Question: 06
Answer: b
Question: 07
Answer: a
Question: 08
Answer: c
Question: 09
Answer: d
Question: 10
Answer: b

Note: For any error in Dell EMC Certified Specialist - Implementation Engineer - Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) (DES-1B21) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (58 votes)