Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst (PL-300) Certification Sample Questions

Power BI Data Analyst Dumps, PL-300 Dumps, PL-300 PDF, Power BI Data Analyst VCE, Microsoft PL-300 VCE, Microsoft MCA Data Analyst PDFThe purpose of this Sample Question Set is to provide you with information about the Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst exam. These sample questions will make you very familiar with both the type and the difficulty level of the questions on the PL-300 certification test. To get familiar with real exam environment, we suggest you try our Sample Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst Certification Practice Exam. This sample practice exam gives you the feeling of reality and is a clue to the questions asked in the actual Microsoft Certified - Power BI Data Analyst Associate certification exam.

These sample questions are simple and basic questions that represent likeness to the real Microsoft PL-300 exam questions. To assess your readiness and performance with real time scenario based questions, we suggest you prepare with our Premium Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst Certification Practice Exam. When you solve real time scenario based questions practically, you come across many difficulties that give you an opportunity to improve.

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Questions:

01. What is used to evaluate an expression in the context of a modified filter?
a) COMPUTE
b) APPRAISE
c) SUM
d) CALCULATE
 
02. From Power BI Desktop, you create a data source by importing an Excel file. You plan to identify data anomalies within the data source. Which interface should you use to display the column distribution and column quality graphs?
a) the Data view
b) the Model view
c) Power Query Editor
d) Advanced Editor in Power Query Editor
 
03. You need to create a custom Python visual by using Power BI Desktop. What do you need to do first?
a) Enable preview features in Power BI Desktop.
b) Enable the script visuals option in the Visualization pane of Power BI Desktop.
c) Configure global Python scripting options in Power BI Desktop.
d) Install Python on your computer.
 
04. From Power BI Desktop, you create a data source by importing an Excel file that contains 10,000 rows. You plan to identify data anomalies within the data source. You need to ensure that column distribution considers all rows in the Excel file. What should you do?
a) In the Power Query Editor window, modify the profiling status.
b) In the Power Query Editor window, modify the Query Settings.
c) In the Data Source Settings, modify the Advanced settings.
d) In the Data Source Settings, modify the Edit Permissions settings.
 
05. In Power BI Desktop, you plan to use M-language to define a common date table spanning a period of 10 years. You need identify the M language function that would allow you to specify that rows in the table should represent consecutive days within the date range you designated. Your solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which syntax should you use?
a) #date
b) #duration
c) List.Combine
d) List.Durations
 
06. When importing data from an Excel workbook into Power BI, you receive the error message: “We couldn't find any data formatted as a table.” What should you do to resolve the error?
a) In the Excel workbook, select the data you want to import, create a table, and save the change.
b) In the Excel workbook, select the data you want to import, select the Data Validation button, and save the change.
c) In Power BI, add an organizational app.
d) In Power BI, add a template app.
 
07. Which native AI visual helps explain correlations for a metric within the dataset?
a) Smart Narrative visual
b) Key influencers visual
c) Decomposition Tree visual
d) Q&A visual
 
08. Filtering in a Power BI report can be applied to what?
a) All pages in a report file, a single page, only a visual.
b) Filtering can only be applied to visuals.
c) A single page or a visual.
d) A dashboard, a page, or a visual.
 
09. When using query diagnostics, which kind of diagnostics should be used to analyze multiple steps in a query?
a) Multiple-step diagnostics
b) Session diagnostics
c) Step diagnostics
d) Model diagnostics
 
10. If the data model for sales data includes columns for Country, State, and Postal code, what are some potential ways we can implement row-level security to filter data?
a) Use a DAX expression to filter by Country, State, or Postal code.
b) Use a DAX expression to filter by State or Postal code.
c) Use a DAX expression to filter by Country or State.
d) Use a security filter by Country.

Answers:

Question: 01
Answer: d
Question: 02
Answer: c
Question: 03
Answer: b
Question: 04
Answer: a
Question: 05
Answer: b
Question: 06
Answer: a
Question: 07
Answer: b
Question: 08
Answer: a
Question: 09
Answer: c
Question: 10
Answer: d

Note: For any error in Microsoft Certified - Power BI Data Analyst Associate (PL-300) certification exam sample questions, please update us by writing an email on feedback@edusum.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (531 votes)